1. We've removed some functionality from SMD in preparation for a migration to new forum software.

    Starmade v0.19431 - No More Turret Lag, Jump Inhibitors & Admin Tools

    Discussion in 'Game News' started by schema, Sep 7, 2015.

    1. Jananton

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2014
      Messages:
      511
      Again a nice set of improvements guys. I'm certainly eager to try out the new filtering options for the storage containers. Lets hope it makes pulling capsules out of the capsule refinery a much less tedious task to set up. ;)

      The white out in the galaxy map seems to be solved as well, although I have a new PC since a week with a state of the art GPU now, so that may be misleading. If I have / find the time I'll try the update with my 'old' PC / GPU too. :D

      Greets,

      Jan
       
    2. testkil

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      462
      testkil: whooo an update maybe the launcher :D hyyyype
      few secs later...
      testkil: :( meh i can now really filter out items in creative ...
       
    3. therimmer96

      therimmer96 The Cake Network Staff Senior button unpusher

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2013
      Messages:
      3,591
      they only just released the shipyards. not every update can be awesome. Some of them need to be the little things that make things feel better.
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    4. testkil

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      462
      i'll remind you that it was planned for end june ^^ that was actually written in one of their posts
       
    5. Matt_Bradock

      Matt_Bradock The Shrink

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2013
      Messages:
      798
      Sometimes we need less features and more bugfixing. The last 2 patches made the game so unstable active player count dropped considerably. We needed this for playability.
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    6. LordXaosa

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2014
      Messages:
      44
      Awesome update!
      schema, saving cause lags spikes.... freeze server for 5-10 seconds...
      UPD: seems to be glitch... after restart all ok...
       
      #46 LordXaosa, Sep 8, 2015
      Last edited: Sep 8, 2015
    7. Matt_Bradock

      Matt_Bradock The Shrink

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2013
      Messages:
      798
      Can't help it, the more sectors have been modified since last save, the longer it will take for the server to save every change.
       
    8. LordXaosa

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2014
      Messages:
      44
      well before update I didn't have such problem) and in this version I tried to save every minute, same thing... but after restart all become normal... may be temp glitch or something...
      --- Updated post (merge), Sep 8, 2015, Original Post Date: Sep 8, 2015 ---
      Oh... after 10 minutes all back to glitch... I've got a problem with saves... It takes long time even if I will force_save every 5 seconds...
      I've got 15 players online, may be someone's structure lags? not sure...
      Notification: Sever saving... and after few seconds "server under heavy load"...
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    9. Matt_Bradock

      Matt_Bradock The Shrink

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2013
      Messages:
      798
      15 players mining, building, fighting, probably in 15 different sectors - I'm not surprised autosave takes longer. Also, what are your sector sizes? My personal experience is, the bigger the sectors, the longer the save takes.
       
    10. LordXaosa

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2014
      Messages:
      44
      standard 2k... I repeat: BEFORE update all was ok for 1 year :)
       
    11. Matt_Bradock

      Matt_Bradock The Shrink

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2013
      Messages:
      798
    12. Keptick

      Keptick Overkill titan builder

      Joined:
      Sep 26, 2013
      Messages:
      3,997
      Default sector width is 10km (5km radius) now, not 2km...
       
    13. LordXaosa

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2014
      Messages:
      44
      well, I haven't change config for a year)
       
    14. Keptick

      Keptick Overkill titan builder

      Joined:
      Sep 26, 2013
      Messages:
      3,997
      You really really should. Just delete the config file and the game will generate a fresh one.
       
    15. LordXaosa

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2014
      Messages:
      44
      for what? after each version server add new config strings, I made diff, nothing missed.
       
    16. Keptick

      Keptick Overkill titan builder

      Joined:
      Sep 26, 2013
      Messages:
      3,997
      To not have a super shitty and issue causing sector size, for instance.
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
      • Funny Funny x 1
    17. Zekester81

      Joined:
      Oct 22, 2014
      Messages:
      334
      Oh man, this is amazing. So many things work so much better now. My game loads(lot of things in start area) sooo much faster now. Please continue to do things like this and add new stuff, can't wait to see what you do next.
       
    18. therimmer96

      therimmer96 The Cake Network Staff Senior button unpusher

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2013
      Messages:
      3,591
      also changes to the interia settings a while ago changed how thrust behaves
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    19. Xakorik

      Joined:
      Jun 23, 2013
      Messages:
      16
      With the new wave settings, can we create new npc factions to use for waves?
       
    20. Ithirahad

      Ithirahad Arana'Aethi

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2013
      Messages:
      4,133
      You can just create new factions, set up their alliances/enemies, and then assign the waves for those factions, I think.
       
    Loading...