1. We've removed some functionality from SMD in preparation for a migration to new forum software.

    Starmade v0.194 - Shipyards

    Discussion in 'Game News' started by schema, Aug 20, 2015.

    1. Valck

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2013
      Messages:
      894
      The same way you close open plexdoors with the core beam I guess?
       
    2. Blakpik

      Blakpik Angler

      Joined:
      Dec 3, 2013
      Messages:
      428
      Okay, you have a shipyard, and you are going to dock your titan to it, are you really going to be able to snipe a single invisible block? Never gonna happen.
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
    3. kiraen

      Joined:
      Feb 22, 2015
      Messages:
      869
      Maybe an activator block on the side of the shipyard triggers it.
      How about collision activated? Just run into it. Unless your ship is to small...might miss it.
      Or you could use the trigger blocks, make a plane of them you have to fly through to trigger it. I bet we can come up with a million different ways if it can be logic activated.
      Maybe it should generate a filterable targeting icon, like asteroids and planets.Then you would at least know where to shoot.

      just some random thoughts.
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    4. Valck

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2013
      Messages:
      894
      As if it'd make that much of a difference. So you're in your titan, with a shipyard anchor that's half the length of your titan away from your camera, and you're going to snipe it? ; )

      But seriously, I can imagine a number of ways around that issue, one being that the anchor is invisible while the shipyard is in standby, and once it switches to active or build mode, the block becomes visible again. Of course that implies that shipyards will get logic interconnectivity, and different modes of operation, as I suggested in the shipyard improvements thread

      Magnetic or proximity docking could be another option.
      Or like kiraen suggested, a virtual marker on your targeting HUD.

      On the other hand, once your ship is large enough that the anchor block doesn't even render, you're probably no longer concerned with how it looks anyway : )
       
    5. Ithirahad

      Ithirahad Arana'Aethi

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2013
      Messages:
      4,133
      You know, you could just dock by flying into the shipyard... As soon as the anchor 'collides' with the ship and it can fit it can slide into place.
       
      • Like Like x 2
      • Agree Agree x 1
    6. Valck

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2013
      Messages:
      894
      ; )
       
    7. jzimmerman4

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2013
      Messages:
      1,182
      Well Once magnetic docking is implemented that would be neat to have!
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    8. Promethesus

      Joined:
      Oct 3, 2013
      Messages:
      57
      Hey schema, any eta on control station blocks? Rather than having to use the core to fly.
      There is a chair of sorts (so it shows your character sotting down while using the command block) and able to control the ship from the block, rather than having to enter the core?
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    9. icky

      Joined:
      Feb 15, 2015
      Messages:
      41
      im having similar issues. i built a ship outside the shipyard, just in open space, with lots of logic doors and elevators, then deconstructed to design in my yard. when i reconstructed it in the yard all the doors and separate entities were docked, but not in the correct place on the rail. like i had a door on a rail and the door ended up docked upside down on the rail so instead of going from up to down, it goes from down to further down. some other doors ended up half way up and would always return to that half way position instead of going all the way down the rail. i get the feeling it has something to do with where exactly on the rail i originally docked the entity to. weather it was at the end or half way or wherever, then when you construct the ship, THATS where they end up instead of where they were when you deconstructed. also any display modules with words on them came back blank after reconstruction.

      heres the kicker, if i just load it from a blueprint (or admin load in single player) everything is perfect.
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
    10. Trekkerjoe

      Joined:
      Mar 1, 2015
      Messages:
      291
      Wireless logic breaks as well. I'm going to file a bug report on all of these unless someone else want's to do it.
       
    11. Blakpik

      Blakpik Angler

      Joined:
      Dec 3, 2013
      Messages:
      428
      If that's the case I suggest that the shipyard docks to the centre of mass, currently some ships that are shorter than the Shipyard might not be able to fit into the Shipyard, because it docks to the core, and the core could be at the very back or the very front. We have centre of mass now, so that makes sense. that or the Geometric centre of the box dimensions.
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
    12. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      And the ship will move whenever you place a block that has more than 0 mass?
       
    13. Blakpik

      Blakpik Angler

      Joined:
      Dec 3, 2013
      Messages:
      428
      True... Perhaps just set it to sit at that point until it de-docks, or pops off if you make it too big for the shipyard.
       
    14. Andir

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2013
      Messages:
      270
      If you are on the ship in build mode, moving the ship doesn't really affect you. It might look odd to someone on the station, but, meh.
       
    15. Ithirahad

      Ithirahad Arana'Aethi

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2013
      Messages:
      4,133
      Agreed, this x1000. This has been vaguely "planned" for a really long time; seeing as it's not a very huge feature it would be nice to see it sometime soon. schema , any idea when this might be and/or what update this might be integrated with?
       
    16. Trekkerjoe

      Joined:
      Mar 1, 2015
      Messages:
      291
      Up until the shipyard update, I actually started putting the cores in the cockpit of the vehicle. Then the shipyard system came about and gave me a reason to start putting the core in the center again... Now I am working on my battleship, which has a bulky bridge on top, and I cannot find a good way to control the ship from there(aside from sitting and tab f8). I'll probably experiment with docked entities.
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Agree Agree x 1
    17. Cablestinks

      Joined:
      Feb 8, 2014
      Messages:
      97
      I agree, plus allow the shop to be connected to it also.
       
    18. jzimmerman4

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2013
      Messages:
      1,182
      How about a way to manually recenter the ship so it isnt always moving around. For example a button you push in the shipyard computer
       
    19. Blakpik

      Blakpik Angler

      Joined:
      Dec 3, 2013
      Messages:
      428
      Just make it stay in it's own original position.
       
    20. DuckyQuacks

      Joined:
      Jan 24, 2015
      Messages:
      23
      "dramatic music in the background" O-O Praise the Lord ***Praise Schema
       
    Loading...