"Logic loop protection: Signal stopped from traveling to another entity!"

    Discussion in 'Logic' started by Kraengis, Jul 17, 2018.

    1. Kraengis

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2017
      Messages:
      26
      Hi all, I recently got back in the game, and now all my wireless modules, when activated display that message, no matter the complexity of the logic system. But those systems still works perfectly.

      Is that a bug? If not how to get rid of it?
       
      • Like Like x 1
    2. wizerdwolf

      Joined:
      Aug 12, 2013
      Messages:
      163
      I've run into this as well, and my only guess is that it's a bug introduced by a recent update that doesn't hurt the functioning of the system, but only displays annoying/pointless text. I do not know of a fix for it, and am not sure it can be fixed by anything other than a future update.
       
    3. /)^3^(\

      Joined:
      Jan 26, 2016
      Messages:
      6
      I'm pretty sure it was put in there to try and break wireless logic clocks but it doesn't even do that. I haven't noticed any issue with the functionality of wireless except that annoying red texxt. In terms of a fix, I don't believe there's anything in the options to remove text like that.
       
    4. DeepspaceMechanic

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2016
      Messages:
      299
    5. DeepspaceMechanic

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2016
      Messages:
      299
      Ok, reported, as you can read in the thread I linked above.

      Let's hope the devs pick it up soon, because we can't really start/continue logic-heavy projects when it's as if a flip of a coin would determine whether stuff work or not.
       
    6. Kraengis

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2017
      Messages:
      26
      Thanks!

      --------------

      BTW, is there an accessible file for warning messages like that one, leaving the message empty so that it's invisible could be a temporary fix Windows 10 style, "If you don't see the problem then there is no problem".
      I tried to look for it in the Starmade folder, especially the data one, but I didn't found it.
       
    7. DeepspaceMechanic

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2016
      Messages:
      299

      Yes, I found a file by file-contents-searching for the "Logic loop protection" line.

      It's an XML file, titled "defaultPack", which you can find in the "StarMade/data/language" folder.

      (In the same folder you will find translation folders, each containing a translated copy of the aforementioned file, all titled as "pack". If you play the game in a different language than the default, you will have to edit the "pack" file in the translation folder corresponding to your selected language.)


      EDIT: I tried replacing the line with ".", but the message still appeared in-game, despite the fact that the contents of that file didn't reset, so it must be somewhere else.
       
      #7 DeepspaceMechanic, Jul 20, 2018
      Last edited: Jul 20, 2018
    8. Arcaner

      Arcaner R&D Head, AA Tech Ind

      Joined:
      Oct 8, 2014
      Messages:
      127
      I realize this thread is a month old, but I'm going to reply anyway because its the logic sub-forum and has had like 4 threads since then, and also because I feel I can contribute something to this.

      I believe that specific error message appears whenever you try to send an instant pulse (https://starmadedock.net/threads/instant-pulses-and-some-starmades-logic-details.8117/) through wireless.

      You'd be surprised if you counted the number of instant pulses that are generated by mistake even the simplest of circuits you create, which is why most people may not even be aware an instant pulse is being sent through wireless by them, hence the surprise new error message.
      To clarify, a 0.5sec ON you sent could actually be a 0.5sec ON followed by an instant pulse ON (a simple circuit component used to create this is used alomost everywhere). The instant pulse part of the signal is ignored the wireless modules which give the error message as they ignore it, but the 0.5sec ON is sent, and you think its a useless error message because you do not see any noticeable change in the signal, or the circuit behavior (most of the time, circuits work just fine and do not differentiate between a 0.5sec ON and a 0.5sec ON followed by an instant pulse ON). (Most players only notice instant pulses when it matters lol)

      If the error message is what I think it is, then this feature (yes, its a feature, and there must be some good reason Schema decided to implement this (optimization of some sort maybe? I wouldn't be surprised if instant pulses through wireless caused the game mini 'heart attacks')) shouldn't break 99.9% of circuits, and if you are in the 0.1% of people who *do* send instant pulses through wireless (I have no idea why someone would do that, but whatever), then bad news- your circuits are broke, and you'll simply have to change them to generate an instant pulse on the other entity instead of sending em through wireless.
       
    Loading...