General Game Issues [Not Bugs]

    Discussion in 'Bugs' started by Brisarge222, Jun 22, 2013.

    1. Brisarge222

      Joined:
      Sep 21, 2012
      Messages:
      114
      In order to keep hundreds of separate topics from popping up, any issues you have with the game, such as:

      • The Launcher Not Working
      • Server Joining Problem
      • Graphics Issues
      • And general starting/mid game errors.

      You should post it in this topic.

      Please provide the Issue you are having, the error, and system specifications.

      Again, this will prevent too many forum topics from being created.

      Note: Do not post actual in game bugs here, that is for separate topics.
       
    2. Belgarad

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2013
      Messages:
      2
      Blocks are going invisible simliar to missing chunks in minecraft exept is consistently happeneing everywhere and and when I used blocks remove them and sometimes when moving it changes which blocks are invisible or visible...I\'ve tryed reinstalling my graphics driver, I have intel, and I\'ve also tried changing view distance and such in options but none of it is helping. Any Ideas?...Well I wanted to give a screen shot but apparently the screenshot button also crashes the game and print screen and copying into paint doesn\'t work...sigh.
       
    3. fire219

      fire219 1200° Plasma

      Joined:
      Sep 23, 2012
      Messages:
      443
      The old invisibug.... logging in and out normally fixes it temporarily. Schema is yet to find the root cause of it. :(
       
    4. steve stzenhoward

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      i log into the game but the game does not show up
       
    5. Ziggy529

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      I click the startup, but it doesn\'t launch. I have nbo idea on how to fix it, I\'ve tried deleting and re-dowloading it, but nothing I tried works.
       
    6. IDAIN

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      I downloaded it fine but when I try to run it nothing happens? is there a fix for this?

      I have tryed redowloading, restarting ect but I can\'t get it to work.
       
    7. TysonXena

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2013
      Messages:
      3
      I have a laptop (windows) And my wireless mouse turns the fps from 50 to about 5-15 when ever i move it. The built in mouse doesnt lag it at all. I have most of the Graphic settings down but it does no help.
       
    8. eeg

      eeg

      Joined:
      Jun 23, 2013
      Messages:
      12
      When I load the game, the launcher goes through the motions fine and the game itself starts up fine, but I can\'t actually get to the part where one does any playing because the moment I hit the \"spawn\" button it immediately crashes, taking my system with it, and I need to reboot.



      System info:

      Running Linux, ArchBang. (I.e. a more or less generic Linux far as the game should be concerned)

      2GB RAM, 3.5Ghz CPU w/ 1MB cache

      This is the output from lspci -v for my graphics card, which someone said may be related to this problem (I don\'t know why that would be as it seems to display fine, that is until I hit spawn and everything crashes and burns. But posted here for completeness\'s sake I guess.):

      01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RV370 [Radeon X300] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
      Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device 032a
      Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 42
      Memory at d8000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
      I/O ports at c000
      Memory at f0000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
      Expansion ROM at fe9e0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
      Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
      Capabilities: [58] Express Endpoint, MSI 00
      Capabilities: [80] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
      Kernel driver in use: radeon
      Kernel modules: radeon

      01:00.1 Display controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RV370 [Radeon X300 SE]
      Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device 032b
      Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0
      Memory at fe9d0000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
      Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
      Capabilities: [58] Express Endpoint, MSI 00



      Not sure where I could get any logs from, or if it even manages to generate any relevant crash logs before it takes the entire system down into oblivion.
       
    9. AwesomeMan97

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      I tried to play this on OSX and it worked the first time, but the second time I tried to play it said that my GPU doesn\'t suupport OpenGL 2.1. What do I do?
       
    10. Darian Stephens

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      I\'ve been having a bit of a problem with the \'Bloom\' feature.

      While it makes everything glow and look even cooler, it has some problems with semi-transparent objects such as glass, plants and tree leaves.

      With glass, you can see the bloom effect for objects behind blocks viewed through glass, and with plants and leaves even sun-rays come through them when viewed from a specific angle and position.
       
    11. jug007

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      2
      Blocks over an open plexdoor are seethough.
       
    12. aoto34

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      It seems when you fire d1000\'s or any of the homing missiles, you can\'t really see them through glass. Now without glass, they\'re fine, but still, they seem to still be there, just not visible to anyone behind any sort of glass. However, the regular Antimatter cannon shots are able to be seen.
       
    13. Zeaga

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2013
      Messages:
      8
      I started playing last update, and on one of my computers (I\'ve tried it on two others and can\'t recreate the problem) my salvage beams are completely invisible. I don\'t know what\'s causing them not to render. Any help?
       
    14. gajbooks

      Joined:
      Jun 23, 2013
      Messages:
      6
      On a new Mac Mini I have, with HD 3000 graphics, whenever I approach one of the generated pirate stations, the game becomes very laggy and the mouse seems to be a very low sensitivity, but that is just lag based. Since my Mac is probably standard or above graphics for most people, and the Apple drivers are OpenGL 3.2, there should be no issues here. The graphics need some serious optimization. The velocity lines seem to show up very randomly also. I would prefer if they were constant rather than appearing after a set time, which they appear to do although this might be a bug.
       
    15. SmokinUup01

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      whenever i try to spawn into the game the game just randomly shuts down not sure how to fix HELP
       
    16. SirKaffee

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      2
      The game starts to load everything up, goes to 100%, closes and then nothing else comes up. I\'ve updated everything, checked if my card/chip works with the OpenGl required for this game (it supports up to 3.1) and still nothing happens. I\'ve been told that there\'s nothing else I can do.

      Please fix this problem in future updates, since not only am I having this problem but so are many orhers.
       
    17. peachking20

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2013
      Messages:
      3
      i just got the game right and i start it up and when i get to the spawn menu the cursor doesnt highlight the spawn button so i have to move it up to the top of the window so it highlights the button so i can click it. i cant even play because of this! plz someone help me plz!
       
    18. SgtShocker

      Joined:
      Jun 23, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      I am aware of the bug where salvages beams are invisible when seen through plexiglass, but how about salvage beams just being invisible in general? I cannot see them no matter what I do. They function completely as intended, I just can\'t see them. It makes harvesting space stations slightly more challenging than it needs to be.
       
    19. Rukainn

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      Hello everyone,

      I\'ve a problem with the launcher. Let me explain. I want to play on this game but when I launch StarMade, it\'s does\'nt work. The game shut down when the loading is 100% and that\'s all. The blue screen vanish and I can\'t play.

      I\'ve not a Intel graphics card but I\'ve a Nvidia 520M. My graphics card is update and Java too. I don\'t know if my graphics card is too weak for this game and I can\'t change that (I\'m on laptop.)

      It\'s said, somewhere on the forum \"Turn the Boom setting \"ON\" \" but I can\'t find this setting. Where is it ? Why can\'t I play this game ?


      And sorry, I\'m not english or american, I\'m belgian and my english is very weak.

      Greetings,
       
    20. Zengrost

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      Items description in the shop are not fully shown, there is no scroll bar if the text goes beyond the alloted space.

      This is an issue as some information about the object (such as placement, object stats, or how to use the object) are cut off. There seems to be no other way to see this information which appears to be nessicary to understanding the mechanics of using the object.



      Example: this shield disbursement block says \"the following advantages/disadvantages can be found when placing more than one SD Shield Disperser:\". Nothing else is shown after this statement.
       
    Loading...