1. 25th of May, 2018: The forums are currently undergoing maintenance, during this time, the site may become unavailable.

    Devblog 2017 - 09 - 21

    Discussion in 'Game News' started by schema, Sep 21, 2017.

    1. aceface

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      2,635
      what is this, where did you find this??!!?
       
    2. Macharius

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2013
      Messages:
      15
      Hello, It's what your ship will cost in refined materials, to check that you have to go in : catalog > "YourShipBlueprint" > blocks > Blocks/ressources

      Schine many thanks, this is a veryyyyy nice little addition.
       
    3. aceface

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      2,635
      ahh ok, thanks.
      Yea this is very useful for manufacturing ships. However I think it would be even better if there was an option to show the raw resources. Like the shards and ore. This would be more useful when mining, because then you wouldnt need to divide all resources by 5 I believe it was. For mesh and composite im not sure if it takes into account the mesh from refining the ores, but if it doesnt it ought to take into account the mesh you get that way. So it would just say like "100 random ore" or "100 random crystals".

      So then I would only need to know what I need to see in my storage in my miner to know that I will be able to produce the blueprint. nightrunenightrune is this possible?

      Basically "mining list" and "factory list"
       
      #223 aceface, Oct 10, 2017
      Last edited: Oct 10, 2017
      • Agree Agree x 1
    4. Edymnion

      Joined:
      Mar 18, 2015
      Messages:
      2,371
      I'd definitely appreciate both, but the refined materials cost is generally a better choice for my playstyle, so I'm glad they went with it..

      I generally mine constantly as a relaxation thing. There's something almost zen about just drifting around melting asteroids, so I usually end up with HUGE stockpiles of refined materials. Being able to see how much of my stores a given build will require helps the most there.

      But having both would definitely be handy.
       
      • Like Like x 1
    5. Wolverines527

      Wolverines527 Warrior/Builder

      Joined:
      Aug 10, 2015
      Messages:
      363
      I and some of the people in my group noticed that the turrets aren't activating
      and the beam computer is also not showing on the weapons menu
       
      #225 Wolverines527, Oct 11, 2017
      Last edited: Oct 11, 2017
    6. Edymnion

      Joined:
      Mar 18, 2015
      Messages:
      2,371
      Yeah, AI in general is borked on the dev build.
       
      • Funny Funny x 1
    7. Jojomo

      Joined:
      Aug 23, 2016
      Messages:
      758
      But back here it says otherwise: StarMade Ship Systems 2.0
      Is this simply just a case of plans changing over time, or was one quote incorrect, or is there still some indecision on this point?

      If there is indecision, I'd like to vote for the newer quote: distance depends on the active reactor size, not the total. This would mean that smaller reactors/stabilisers for smaller reactors could be placed in closer, and as there's likely to be multiples of them the shape of ships this will lean toward is long but with a "bulbous" (can't think how to describe it) section at one end.

      I.e.
      ..X
      ..|
      X-X----------X where the smaller reactors/stabilisers can be grouped closer

      ..|
      ..X

      as opposed to the less appealing:


      X--------X--------X
       
      #227 Jojomo, Oct 14, 2017
      Last edited: Oct 14, 2017
    8. admiral pheonix

      Joined:
      Sep 5, 2013
      Messages:
      58
      only part i don't like is the Reactors become your Hit points, whats stopping META-SNIPER weapons AGAIN ? seriously am i the only one who hasn't thought about this ? when Core sniping weapons used to be the only way to win in PvP or vs pirates. schemaschema come on seriously the old Hit point / Armor system is fine, but the new power system has merit (no more endless power lines though out the ship for a start)
       
      • Useful Useful x 1
    9. aceface

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      2,635
      Yo, is Schine dead?
       
    10. GnomeKing

      Joined:
      Feb 21, 2015
      Messages:
      211
      ...
      current Dev builds are NOT more intuitive> i have 200,000 regen > this can fire a 6000block beam (no other systems mounted), which apparently delivers 600,000 dps / power cost > when idle, i see 9%(?) power drain > when i fire, and during recharge i see 45%(?) power usage of my 200,000 e/sec regen ...

      How the hell do any of these numbers relate? :/
       
    11. Gristle

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2013
      Messages:
      131
      Just had a try at Dev build. First impression is new power system is dumb. Small ships are not possible. Ship with dimensions of ~7x7x10 in old system was able to have ~83,000 regen with 20 power blocks. New system requires over 2x times as many blocks and a dimension of over 100 blocks to not even have 1/8 the regen.
       
      • Useful Useful x 1
    12. aceface

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      2,635
      The new power unit is not equivalent of the old power unit iirc
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    13. Gristle

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2013
      Messages:
      131
      Is the 50,0000 energy the core provides new energy or old energy? How can any conclusions be made when it seems not all systems are using new energy? With out a way to provide solid conclusions/observations why even make this public?
       
    14. Ithirahad

      Ithirahad Arana'Aethi

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2013
      Messages:
      4,073
      50,000 energy pool the core has is old energy. New energy pool scales with the reactor. I'm pretty sure most everything is converted to the new system by now; if there's something missing it's an oversight.
       
    Loading...