StarMade v0.199.646 - Build Mode

    Joined
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages
    405
    Reaction score
    140
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    I'd prefer 2-4 months to ensure all bugs and balance issues are given due dilligence.

    The new tools look wonderful. Ive been looking forward to the fill tool for a long time.
    I prefer 2-4wks for dev build and 2-4months for stable
    At least in the dev build i will know how should i design/renew my ships.

    The current example for the new power system is kind of blur
     

    Wolverines527

    Warrior/Builder
    Joined
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages
    363
    Reaction score
    54
    I had the similar thing happen when I first installed the PRE build. Any power use (thruster, guns) completely drained the ship instantly, then would show normal recharge. I restarted the client and everything fixed itself. I wasn't ever able to reproduce the glitch.
    Thing is nothing worked on the ship there was no recharge rate even with aux power i reinstalled
     

    Lancake

    Head of Testing
    Joined
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages
    794
    Reaction score
    560
    • Schine
    • Tester
    New build mode is amazing but can you make the UI background is more/completely transparent? The dark grey options window coupled with the info box at the bottom left of the screen make it so your available view is a weird shape. And im talking about when its completely minimized. Or even better: The tabs where it says Brush Size, Symmetry, Fill etc. are very long compared to the space taken up by their names. You could cut them all in half and save screen space and only have them expand when you select them. Or make all the options collapsible so all that is left is the orientation and undo/redo, with a small arrow to bring up the submenus. This would not be hard to use at all!
    It is possible to make most of the build mode panel transparent, although we were undecided whether to do it or not.
    Example picture (edit, forgot to link the picture ^^):

    Note: The empty space in between is still unusable, you can't click/build through it.


    The info box at the left of the screen can be hidden:
    - If you're talking about the structure info, look for that toggle in the Display menu of the build mode panel on the right.
    - If you're looking to hide more information of your FPS and memory usage at the bottom left, look for the setting "Tech Info" in Options menu -
    Settings - Genera

    As for the menu names when minimized, I don't think we can easily adjust the amount of space they take, especially if some translations for them could be longer than the English one.
    The option to completely minimize the build mode menu seems unnecessary though, as at least 2 or 3 of its sub menus get used frequently in building.


    Also I really wish you would add a reset brush option!!! You stepped in the right direction with being able to scroll on the number window but it still takes three separate steps to achieve this. And when your max brush size is large (mine is at 100) it takes forever to scroll down. It would be much appreciated if you'd add a simple BIG button that says something like "reset" right next to where it says "build x y z" under the Brush Size menu.
    Personally, I don't see the need for a reset button when you can simply left click to set each slider to 1. But if we do some form of quick resetting, it needs to apply on all sliders or else you get inconsistent behavior for sliders that look exactly the same.
    Adding a button for each group of sliders would result in quite a lot more vertical spaces needed.

    Perhaps right clicking a slider resets it? You still need to do it multiple times if there are more than one slider, but it's something extremely quick as you barely have to aim your mouse.


    After playing a bit more here are some more things id like to see: The ship outline when you select it can only be seen when your helmet is on, and being able to keep the helmet on without it being in your hotbar. Because lets face it no one wears a helmet because it takes up a whole build slot. Also its kind of hard to read the names of ships because the whiteoutlines obscure it at medium and close distance. Maybe put the name on the top of the screen now? Outlines are cool af though!
    Interesting idea, giving some extra hud functionality only when wearing a helmet would be neat and also makes sense. Not entirely sure if we'll do the exact same thing you're suggesting but it's something to consider for sure.

    ---


    Cargo on factories/shop/shipyard wasnt highlighting in the new style.
    Good find. Not all linking right now has this outline effect on purpose, as logic to logic/rails doesn't really benefit from it.
    In this case, it's an inconsistency to be ironed out. Will make a bug report for that.

    Had a bunch of problems with trying to make a ion weapon and ion defense on a ship aswell, first it couldnt find the modules, so i reloaded the sector, then adding to the block counts it would change the newly added blocks to the old style highlight
    Also adding thrust to a ship was giving a negative value to max speed, reload sector/relogged and then it gave the proper amount
    my ship isn't getting power any more for some reason after I updated to the current update I have all the power laid out
    but nothing is working could the fill have been corrupted?
    We noticed something similar on the test server for a few sectors that weren't loaded for a while (most likely not loaded since last release). Unloading and loading that sector again got rid of any of those issues though. We were unable to reproduce this afterwards as even a direct conversion of previous release to latest Dev build didn't trigger anything out of the ordinary.

    Going to check it out again, maybe I get lucky this time.
    [doublepost=1500469198,1500466400][/doublepost]
    Schine forgot to mention something important...

    Fleet Orders now persist through logout and server start/restart


    Fleets set to Patrol, Attack, Defend, Move, or follow any other order will no longer revert to Idle status when the fleet owner logs out or the server restarts. Please note that this does not mean that they will be able to engage in combat or mining in unloaded sectors. However, this does mean that if an enemy player enters a sector where an AI fleet is set to defend, and the fleet's owner is not currently on the server, the fleet will be able to defend the sector!
    Thanks! We'll add it to the list.
     
    Joined
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages
    364
    Reaction score
    87
    logged in, all ship weapons/computers had all modules set to 0, logged out ,cleared cache and logged back in after 3minutes and all is fine.

    finally got the ion working, the clearing of the cache and reloading the sector seems to be the current fix.



    another "bug" ive seen is the colored cooldown/chargeup dail shader over the numbered hotbar splicing through the square it is surposed to stay in.
     
    Last edited:

    Lancake

    Head of Testing
    Joined
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages
    794
    Reaction score
    560
    • Schine
    • Tester
    logged in, all ship weapons/computers had all modules set to 0, logged out ,cleared cache and logged back in after 3minutes and all is fine.

    finally got the ion working, the clearing of the cache and reloading the sector seems to be the current fix.



    another "bug" ive seen is the colored cooldown/chargeup dail shader over the numbered hotbar splicing through the square it is surposed to stay in.
    Interesting, that bug you're seeing with the cooldown points towards overcharging, see ⚓ T848 module charge can go over its limit
    Basically comes down that the current amount of energy in the module is more than the energy needed.

    I'm not sure what you did beyond clearing cache and reloading the sector, but this might be something caused by leaving/entering the sector before it is unloaded (so within 30 seconds).
     
    Joined
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages
    23
    Reaction score
    19
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 6
    Hello there, nice update I really like the new building menu, It's a way more user friendly now and damn so much potential !

    We have encounter some critical bugs on our Mp server, seem like a message of non obfuscted stuff is spammed about ship and stations and talks about some errors in logs.
    And it's seem that some connections with modules are broken, transporters are all messed up and same for cargo wich sometimes loose their stocks. btw I don't know if others encounter those issues or if it's proper to our server.
     

    nightrune

    Wizard/Developer/Project Manager
    Joined
    May 11, 2015
    Messages
    1,324
    Reaction score
    574
    • Schine
    • Top Forum Contributor
    • Thinking Positive
    Hello there, nice update I really like the new building menu, It's a way more user friendly now and damn so much potential !

    We have encounter some critical bugs on our Mp server, seem like a message of non obfuscted stuff is spammed about ship and stations and talks about some errors in logs.
    And it's seem that some connections with modules are broken, transporters are all messed up and same for cargo wich sometimes loose their stocks. btw I don't know if others encounter those issues or if it's proper to our server.
    Please clear client cache in tools first. Then for older builds let the sector load and unload. That seems to clear most of the issues as we look into it deeper.
     

    JumpSuit

    Lost-Legacy Director
    Joined
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages
    344
    Reaction score
    93
    Please clear client cache in tools first. Then for older builds let the sector load and unload. That seems to clear most of the issues as we look into it deeper.
    Very much Noted.
     
    Joined
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages
    467
    Reaction score
    1,180
    • Likeable
    • Thinking Positive
    • Community Content - Silver 2
    These comparatively minor changes/bugfixes/new features alone should be enough for a few tears of joy:
    ( Thanks guys, awesome as always! :^D )

    • Fixed "Rail or display connection not shown or desync after logic swap"
    • Fixed "Thrust setting not saved in Blueprint"
    • Fixed "Wireless connection isn’t wireless when on same Entity except Asteroids"




    EDIT: I just checked things in-game and saw the new templet layout... Time to say a prayer in front of our secret little cat statues ( :schema: ).
     
    Last edited:
    • Like
    Reactions: nightrune

    Wolverines527

    Warrior/Builder
    Joined
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages
    363
    Reaction score
    54
    logged in, all ship weapons/computers had all modules set to 0, logged out ,cleared cache and logged back in after 3minutes and all is fine.

    finally got the ion working, the clearing of the cache and reloading the sector seems to be the current fix.



    another "bug" ive seen is the colored cooldown/chargeup dail shader over the numbered hotbar splicing through the square it is surposed to stay in.
    Ok i hope they can fix that soon i really like the update i really like the things added just those and the weapons not working are the biggest problems i noticed but if that is what is wrong i can work around it hope the updates come sooner even if theres minor updates between the big ones :) ether way im staying on faithful to the game
     
    Joined
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages
    6
    Reaction score
    8
    Now all logic connections with wireless module to or from any other logic block seems invisible, not only wireless-wireless connection. Not sure if it was supposed to be like this.
     

    Wolverines527

    Warrior/Builder
    Joined
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages
    363
    Reaction score
    54
    another bug is that the auxiliary power isn't showing up and that is my ships major power source
    [doublepost=1500519430,1500518334][/doublepost] censored.png
    the regular shields work fine but this is what I'm getting
    [doublepost=1500519619][/doublepost]
    another bug is that the auxiliary power isn't showing up and that is my ships major power source
    [doublepost=1500519430,1500518334][/doublepost] censored.png
    the regular shields work fine but this is what I'm getting
    so I'm going to be staying on the last build till it is more refined
     

    nightrune

    Wizard/Developer/Project Manager
    Joined
    May 11, 2015
    Messages
    1,324
    Reaction score
    574
    • Schine
    • Top Forum Contributor
    • Thinking Positive
    Glad the release is out! Should we expect the new power system in 2-4 weeks, or 2-4 months? I'm kind of hoping for weeks, that way this whole slump the community has been in for a while gets resolved as soon as possible.
    I think everyone would rather have it sooner rather then later. It's our main priority right now. Keep on the look out for devbuilds.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: aRottenKomquat
    Joined
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages
    10
    Reaction score
    28
    The new Tool Menu is way to intrusive. I get that you would want to be able to tell new players how to access build mode but I personally think that should be tied to the help menu key along with the Help Menu that pops up for a new universe by default, and should be hidden if the Help Menu is hidden.
    Additionally there should be a way to easily hide the Tool Menu itself or an option in the General Settings Menu to change the behavior of the Tool Menu; examples may be something like:
    1. Tool Menu visible all the time when in build mode (Sticky)
    2. Tool Menu is sticky when Help Menu is visible (Toggle)
    3. Tool Menu visible only when holing left control (Minimize)

    p.s. Love the highlighted target entities.
     
    Joined
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages
    76
    Reaction score
    17
    Mirrored replace being in is great. Thank you for adding it, building in cubes and then smoothing afterwards goes much faster now
     
    Joined
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages
    621
    Reaction score
    276
    • Community Content - Bronze 2
    • Wired for Logic
    Hello players,

    a new update has been released.

    Read all about it here: StarMade News - StarMade v0.199.646 - Build Mode

    Thanks for playing StarMade,
    - The Schine Team
    thank you so much for that "heat indicator" that should have come with the sundamge changes tbh. but better late then never. Now since you chnged the adv. buildmode ui but left out the template organisation tools of arranging your templates in folders and such when is that going to come then seriously such a powerful tool but then it lacks useability because of not being able to organize your templates... how about you include it with the fixes to template orientation stuff?

    Good update! GJ
     
    Joined
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages
    467
    Reaction score
    1,180
    • Likeable
    • Thinking Positive
    • Community Content - Silver 2
    Sorry if this isn't the first time this is brought up, but there seems to be two bugs in this update (for me at least), the minor one is the "window position and size" settings resetting after every restart of the game, and the major one is the occasional inability to set the symmetry planes on any given block, which means building without symmetry planes (restarting the game solved this, then it came back) :unsure:
     
    Last edited: