Prerelease v0.200.250

    Discussion in 'Game News' started by schema, Dec 10, 2017.

    1. StormWing0

      StormWing0 Leads the Storm

      Joined:
      Jun 26, 2015
      Messages:
      2,043
      lol for the AI the AI ships need to circle into port so to speak rather than lawn-dart into port. >.>
       
      • Like Like x 1
    2. Dire Venom

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2014
      Messages:
      1,045
      Why are the 2+ updates not mentioned in the news section yet?? Do we gave to start baderging them?
       
      • Like Like x 2
    3. Dire Venom

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2014
      Messages:
      1,045
      *crickets chirpping* :catcry:
       
      • Like Like x 4
    4. Valiant70

      Valiant70 That crazy cyborg

      Joined:
      Oct 27, 2013
      Messages:
      2,128
      the Power "this will take a few months to refine" update.
       
      • Like Like x 1
    5. Toshiro

      Joined:
      Aug 29, 2015
      Messages:
      25
      Hello everyone,

      Like many of us, one of my biggest concerns in StarMade is making the transition from the old power system to the new reactor system. Either trying to update my old constructions, which is not always possible, either by creating new constructions.

      This week, I spent many hours working on the development of a warpgate and was amazed to see such an aberration in the amount of energy needed to blow up a ship!

      This is amazing: a reactor of more than 2 million e / sec (20,000 block) is not enough to carry a hapless ship of 20 x 10 x 10 blocks !?

      I understand that the developers to propose a proportionality between the energy consumption and the mass of the ship to be transported but such an imbalance is reasonable?

      Such an excess makes completely useless the interest of manufacturing warpgate, which according to your rules must be complemented dedicated taking into account the consumption of the chambers which use more than 50% of the reactor, and that not to mention the dimensions of the rooms which must be implemented in the parent structure, for the present case 10,000 blocks per chamber.

      Conclusion: is it reasonable to have to build a jump gate of 500,000 blocks with all the inconvenience this entails for using it with microbe-sized ships?

      Are not there, according to you, dear developers, a serious problem of balance as for the exploitation of the wapgate?

      Thank you in advance for your interest in this topic.
       
      • Like Like x 1
    6. aceface

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      2,635
      would appreciate a dev blog - would be nice to see the next steps towards the weapon/universe update.
       
      • Like Like x 2
    7. JumpSuit

      JumpSuit Lost-Legacy Director

      Joined:
      Feb 5, 2015
      Messages:
      304
      So, why did the News Posts die as a thing Developers do on here again...? Oh thats right... Schine thought it was smart to intentionally only do it in the Launcher....
       
      • Like Like x 2
    8. Antikristianos

      Joined:
      Dec 9, 2015
      Messages:
      149
      The real reason for your warpgate not workling probably is that it's not fully updated to power 2.0 yet and still waits/needs the full amount of "stored energy" for the jump instead of storing the needed energy like the other systems do.

      so its not unbalanced. its just not finished yet. (it also has been aleady ben reported as a bug)
       
      • Like Like x 4
    9. Dire Venom

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2014
      Messages:
      1,045
      *giant mutated crickets screeching*
      Seriously though, it's been months now. Make a news post of the past 2 updates plz:?
       
      • Like Like x 1
    10. EricBlank

      Joined:
      Jul 1, 2013
      Messages:
      356
      has there been any progress getting the game to be compatible with intel graphics cards?
       
      • Like Like x 2
    11. Dire Venom

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2014
      Messages:
      1,045
      Do you mean it doesn't currently run on intel HD graphics?
      I was able to comftably run SM on mý intel craptop for 4 years XD
      What issues are you encoutering:?
       
    12. EricBlank

      Joined:
      Jul 1, 2013
      Messages:
      356
      Previous incarnations wouldnt initialize the game world on my intel laptop. Ive checked the latest version and it does run. I might have been misremembering the problem, but it seems to hqve been fixed whatever it was...

      Something weird with the lighting though, its like ultra dark, cant see shit. Cant find any display settings for brightness now myabe its just too dark to see that :v
       
      #772 EricBlank, Mar 5, 2018
      Last edited: Mar 5, 2018
      • Like Like x 1
    Loading...
    Similar Threads - Prerelease
    1. schema
      Replies:
      31
      Views:
      2,760