DIAGNOSTIC TOOL -- Starmade System Checker

    AndyP

    Customer Experience Manager
    Joined
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages
    1,191
    Reaction score
    259
    • Schine
    • Wired for Logic
    To fix looping sound, please go to
    C:\Windows\system32\
    and check if
    OpenAL32.dll
    and
    OpenAL64.dll
    are preset, if they are, rename them to OpenAL32BACKUP.dll or so.
    Then restart your computer and try again.
    If this fixed it, some other game installed the sound-lib in your system,
    not in the game folder as they should be placed.

    - Andy
     
    Joined
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages
    28
    Reaction score
    14
    • Legacy Citizen
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    To fix looping sound, please go to
    C:\Windows\system32\
    and check if
    OpenAL32.dll
    and
    OpenAL64.dll
    are preset, if they are, rename them to OpenAL32BACKUP.dll or so.
    Then restart your computer and try again.
    If this fixed it, some other game installed the sound-lib in your system,
    not in the game folder as they should be placed.

    - Andy
    Launched the game, and while counting the seconds until it started with that hellish echo loop i realized it was gone, finally it was gone, and a beautifull sound filled the empty silent space.
    After trying a 100 ways to fix this problem, replacing dlls, re-installing my drivers, installing sound update programs that were mostly virus and forced advertising, then you came with such an easy and quick solution, i can't believe it!
    You have earned my gratitude Sir Andy the head tester.

    With your permission, may i suggest the implementation of the above information on the configuration menu of the game launcher related to the "Sound Problems?" button?
    I searched on forums with people that have the same issue i had, non-working solutions everywere and the above method you gave me is the only solution that actually worked perfectly that not required turning my pc upside down, but as mentioned before it's not listed on the sound help dialog on the launcher, that could help people with this bug not to rage quit before trying the game completly.

    PD: Thanks again for the quick answer.
    -Gontar gave you: +1 Useful
     
    Joined
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages
    6
    Reaction score
    1
    nice job there.. here is my report

    Starmade System Checker Report
    Sat 07/26/2014
    15:11:15.11

    RESULTS:
    Windows version: Windows 7 64-bit ....PASS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8400 @ 2.66GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Graphics Card name: AMD Radeon HD 6670 ....PASS
    Java version: 64-bit Java 7 ....PASS
     
    Joined
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages
    1
    Reaction score
    0
    Several months ago, I noticed that many new players who had/have trouble running the game, didn't know how to check what their computer's hardware is! So, I started work on a very easy to use tool to check this for you, and dump the results on screen, and to a file.



    That tool has gone through several revisions, and I think it is finally ready for use!

    What is SMC?

    Starmade System Checker (or SMC) checks the following:

    • Windows version (no Linux or OS X, sorry)
    • Video card
    • Processor
    • amount of RAM
    • Java version
    Using this information, it tells you what is (and what is not) capable or set up correctly to run Starmade.



    Download

    Current version -- v1.61: here

    Source Code (Windows batch file): here





    SMC is licensed under GPL3.



    How to use

    It is very simple to use SMC! Just download and run! From there, it should guide you through the very little that you have to do yourself.



    FAQ

    What is SMC?

    Actually read the whole post, idiot.

    Why does my browser and/or antivirus software warn me about this software?

    SMC is a new and relatively unknown program. Many browsers and AVs don't like that. Also, SMC is a Windows batch file on the inside, and those can be used for extreme evil. SMC is safe though, I promise. :)

    I found a bug! Fix it!

    That's not a question, but report it in this thread. I want to make this tool as perfect as possible.





    Enjoy. :)



    (If people approve of this, I may sticky it. Don't want people to think I'm abusing my powers until then...)
    I ran the report, Starmade crashes on boot giving the driver error. Please give me a suggestion why it wont work on this new PC but works fine on my five year old PC. Thanks.
     

    Attachments

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    I ran the report, Starmade crashes on boot giving the driver error. Please give me a suggestion why it wont work on this new PC but works fine on my five year old PC. Thanks.
    There are three possibilities that I know of.

    1: I have heard that Windows 8.1 and Starmade work well together on some systems. Seems the best way people have found to solve this is to remove all installations of Java, then reinstall only the 64-bit W8.1 version of Java 7.

    2: Your laptop has Intel Graphics as well, it may be trying to use it instead of the Nvidia chip. There's a way to force a program to use one or the other. Google around to find it.

    Hope this helps. :)
     
    Joined
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages
    41
    Reaction score
    3
    cool, works fine with my system, oh and just an unrelated question, i have a intel hd graphcs 4000 and a nvidea 710m, how do i set my laptop to use the nvidea one and not the intel card.
     
    Joined
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages
    673
    Reaction score
    67
    • Purchased!
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Legacy Citizen
    hmm it seems to hate my laptops graphics card...
    anyway toshiba satallite c55-a5285
     

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    plz make one for mac, pretty please? ;)
    I do not have access to any Mac machines. If someone else wants to work on this though, I'd definitely do what I can to help them along. :)
     
    Joined
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages
    3
    Reaction score
    0
    Starmade System Checker Report
    15/10/2014
    15:22:37,65

    RESULTS:
    Windows version: Windows 8.1 64-bit ....PASS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2450M CPU @ 2.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Graphics Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 ....UNKNOWN
    Java version: "64 bit Java 6 (or below)" ....FAIL

    I had Java Version 8.20 (Dev Edition) for 64 AND 32 bits when I run this.
    Updated to Java 8.25 (Normal Edition)

    Starmade System Checker Report
    15/10/2014
    15:33:16,97

    RESULTS:
    Windows version: Windows 8.1 64-bit ....PASS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2450M CPU @ 2.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Graphics Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 ....UNKNOWN
    Java version: "64 bit Java 6 (or below)" ....FAIL

    Edit: I have to install BOTH 32 AND 64 bit Editions because I like to use Firefox and Firefox needs 32 bits.
    Edit 2: I installed the normal edition (JRE), will install the 8.25 JDK and post again.
     

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    Starmade System Checker Report
    15/10/2014
    15:22:37,65

    RESULTS:
    Windows version: Windows 8.1 64-bit ....PASS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2450M CPU @ 2.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Graphics Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 ....UNKNOWN
    Java version: "64 bit Java 6 (or below)" ....FAIL

    I had Java Version 8.20 (Dev Edition) for 64 AND 32 bits when I run this.
    Updated to Java 8.25 (Normal Edition)

    Starmade System Checker Report
    15/10/2014
    15:33:16,97

    RESULTS:
    Windows version: Windows 8.1 64-bit ....PASS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2450M CPU @ 2.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Graphics Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 ....UNKNOWN
    Java version: "64 bit Java 6 (or below)" ....FAIL

    Edit: I have to install BOTH 32 AND 64 bit Editions because I like to use Firefox and Firefox needs 32 bits.
    Edit 2: I installed the normal edition (JRE), will install the 8.25 JDK and post again.
    Yea, the current released version of SMC doesn't detect Java 8. I did already fix this, but needed someone to test it on. I'll PM you the fixed version, if you don't mind testing it :)
     
    Joined
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages
    3
    Reaction score
    0
    Another one
    Java 8.25 JDK for 64 AND 32 bits

    Starmade System Checker Report
    15/10/2014
    15:58:50,03

    RESULTS:
    Windows version: Windows 8.1 64-bit ....PASS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2450M CPU @ 2.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Graphics Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 ....UNKNOWN
    Java version: "64 bit Java 6 (or below)" ....FAIL

    Going to test it now
     

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    Version 1.7 is now here. Thanks to @WiseMack (also to him: welcome to the community! :D) for testing this version.

    This version can now detect Java 8, and Intel chipset detection has been fixed/tweaked for the thousandth time.
     
    Joined
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages
    3
    Reaction score
    0
    Version 1.7 is now here. Thanks to @WiseMack (also to him: welcome to the community! :D) for testing this version.

    This version can now detect Java 8, and Intel chipset detection has been fixed/tweaked for the thousandth time.
    You are welcome.
     
    Joined
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages
    1
    Reaction score
    0
    SMC -- Starmade Checker Tool
    (System Diagnostic Tool for determining if Starmade will run)
    version 1.7
    Licensed under GPL3
    by fire219 (Thanks to all who have tested this and previous versions! :D )
    Please report any bugs or errors.
    Press any key to continue . . .

    Test 1 of 3: Windows version detection.

    Windows 8.1 detected!
    64 bit version detected


    Test 2 of 3: Hardware detection
    Creating info reports (this may take a while)....
    Searching report for useful data....

    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.4GHz...
    Memory: 8192MB RAM...

    You have a graphics card that this tool is not familiar with (or the tool is currently screwed up.... :( ).
    Card model: Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M
    To find out if it can run StarMade, google the name. If it supports OpenGL 2.1 or higher, you are probably good to go.
    In either case, you should report this to fire219 on the StarMade site.


    Press any key to continue . . .

    Test 3 of 3: Java version
    Yay! You have a 64-bit version of Java 8! Starmade can run!


    TESTS DONE! :D
    Press any key to continue . . .

    Googled it and it runs OpenGL 4.4, and I still crash when I load
     
    Joined
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages
    2,933
    Reaction score
    460
    • Hardware Store
    fire219 you may or may not add a detection for weither the JRE or JDK are installed, as installing the JDK will fix some of the "100% loaded" crashes, that occurr with the JRE. What actually causes this is not known, but it is likely that the JRE does not provide a required function on some setups, whereas the JDK is supposed to provide every function on every setup(since it is the development kit).
     

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    Slimmonkey81 Your system should have no problem running the game. as for the SMC not detecting the card, I just haven't added the GTX 8 series cards to it yet. I'll get working on that.

    Megacrafter127 Good idea. That'll be in the next release as well. ETA end of the day (GMT -6).
     
    Joined
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages
    1
    Reaction score
    0
    Hello

    I just made the test and here is the report

    RESULTS:
    Windows version: Windows 8.1 64-bit ....PASS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4712HQ CPU @ 2.30GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
    Memory: 16384MB RAM
    Graphics Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M ....UNKNOWN
    Java version: 64-bit Java 8 ....PASS


    The Graphic card can support OpenGL 4.4 so it seems to be ok, but the game still crash after the loading screen.
     
    Joined
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages
    1
    Reaction score
    0
    Hello. Not sure where exactly to post. I have just updated to the latest version of the game.

    Here is my
    RESULTS:
    Windows version: Windows 8 64-bit ....PASS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3537U CPU @ 2.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Graphics Name: NVIDIA GeForce 710M ....PASS
    Java version: 64-bit Java 8 ....PASS

    The launcher loads up after about 15-20sec delay. When i click the *start game* button. Nothing happens and the launcher closes. Was working perfectly fine before i updated to the latest version.

    Thanks for your time.


    and if this is not the right place to post this, please direct me in the right direction.