DIAGNOSTIC TOOL -- Starmade System Checker

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    What is SMC?

    Starmade System Checker (or SMC) checks the following:

    • Windows version (no Linux or OS X, sorry)
    • Video card
    • Processor
    • amount of RAM
    • Java version
    Using this information, it tells you what is (and what is not) capable or set up correctly to run Starmade.



    Download

    Current version -- v1.8 (2016-3-13): here

    Source Code (Windows batch file): here





    SMC is licensed under GPL3.



    How to use

    It is very simple to use SMC! Just download and run! From there, it should guide you through the very little that you have to do yourself.



    FAQ

    What is SMC?

    Actually read the whole post, idiot.

    Why does my browser and/or antivirus software warn me about this software?

    SMC is a new and relatively unknown program. Many browsers and AVs don't like that. Also, SMC is a Windows batch file on the inside, and those can be used for extreme evil. SMC is safe though, I promise. :)

    I found a bug! Fix it!

    That's not a question, but report it in this thread. I want to make this tool as perfect as possible.





    Enjoy. :)
     
    Last edited:

    therimmer96

    The Cake Network Staff Senior button unpusher
    Joined
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages
    3,602
    Reaction score
    1,048
    I approve. a gui would be nice, I found it difficult to spot it telling me I can play, but otherwise, a good idea. Something like this built into the site would be cool
     
    Joined
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages
    36
    Reaction score
    6
    it's a good idea/nice project but would need to be integrated into StarMade for best results. Else everyone can just download CPU-Z.
     

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    It's my opinion that trying to put it into a GUI would over-complicate it. As it is, you just have to hit enter a few times and wait for a few seconds in between.

    I'm going to go ahead and sticky this thread, I guess.
     

    therimmer96

    The Cake Network Staff Senior button unpusher
    Joined
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages
    3,602
    Reaction score
    1,048
    Mind if this gets bundled/downloaded with/by the launcher me and crusade are making?
     

    AndyP

    Customer Experience Manager
    Joined
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages
    1,191
    Reaction score
    259
    • Schine
    • Wired for Logic
    good work, will help alot.

    Maybe check by 'if exist' before deleting the former report, since on first run it always puts out an error.
    (Only a cosmetical issue, function is perfect)

    - Andy
     
    Joined
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages
    44
    Reaction score
    19
    BTW, this will only report one graphics card, In my case it returned the least powerful of my 3.
     

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    BTW, this will only report one graphics card, In my case it returned the least powerful of my 3.
    Would you mind running "dxdiag /t dxinfo.txt" in command prompt, and uploading the resulting file somewhere? I don't have access to a system with multiple graphics cards.
     

    AndyP

    Customer Experience Manager
    Joined
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages
    1,191
    Reaction score
    259
    • Schine
    • Wired for Logic
    Code:
    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
              Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000
           Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
              Chip type: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
               DAC type: Internal
             Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0116&SUBSYS_15F21043&REV_09
    Is showing my 'battery mode' chipset.
    The fallback one.
    The acceleration hardware is not showing up.
    It is only showing up under "System Devices":

    Code:
         Name: NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M  
    Device ID: PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0DF4&SUBSYS_15F21043&REV_A1\4&28F718A&0&0008
       Driver: n/a
    But I'm not sure this counts as multiple video cards.

    - Andy
     

    Attachments

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    Version 1.4 is ready! This version has increased Windows 8 compatibility, and should finally detect the discrete card out of a hybrid graphics setup.

    Links at the top, as always. :)
     
    • Like
    Reactions: AnnaShade017

    therimmer96

    The Cake Network Staff Senior button unpusher
    Joined
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages
    3,602
    Reaction score
    1,048
    Just ran this on my Intel HD4000 laptop for the lulz, and it reported that I had Nvidia graphics :/
     

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    Version 1.5 is ready! Thanks to therimmer96 for allowing me to bug him with several (usually broken) builds of this. :)

    1.5 now will detect Intel integrated chips again (1.4 broke this).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    And a mere 2 hours later, we've got 1.51! The thanks this time go to Nauvran.

    This version properly detects Geforce 610M and 710M cards as capable of running Starmade.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    • Like
    Reactions: Nauvran

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    Version 1.6 is here! Thanks to XPumpkins (whose report got eaten by the forum rollback) and RoyalWolf (who unknowingly did so) for finding the bugs this go around!

    More Intel detection bugs have been zapped. Chips reported as HD Graphics 4000 and HD Graphics Family should be recognized now.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    fire219

    1200° Plasma
    Joined
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages
    443
    Reaction score
    117
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    And in a world record turnaround (40 minutes) , 1.61 is here. CrusaderDeleters proved to me that hard-coded paths sometimes work better than environmental variables (for those who don't speak geek: the buttons on the TV are more reliable than the remote), and now Java detection is more robust.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Joined
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages
    596
    Reaction score
    112
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 3
    Starmade System Checker Report
    Mon 06/23/2014
    18:21:41.84

    RESULTS:
    Windows version: Windows XP 32-bit ....PASS
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor TK-55, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~1.8GHz
    Memory: 766MB RAM
    Graphics Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7000M / nForce 610M ....UNKNOWN
    Java version: 32-bit Java 7 ....PASS
    Desided to see if my old potato computer (now that my 1200$ gameing montser PC is in for a ifx and a new screen) Could run Starmade
    As requested i have posted a gpu the program dosent know about (i asure you i dont really think this will run the game!) Thanks Guy kthxbye
     
    Joined
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages
    28
    Reaction score
    14
    • Legacy Citizen
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    A little but usefull program indeed, also the way it tells you the info is pretty hilarous. hahaha :like: that
    +1 for the effort and dedication to help people that might need to know what do they need to play with friends on StarMade.
    Cheers! :D

    My Personal
    RESULTS:
    Windows version: Windows 7 32-bit ....PASS
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 250 Processor (2 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
    Memory: 5120MB RAM
    Graphics Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series ....PASS
    Java version: 32-bit Java 7 ....PASS
    Looks like everything is ok.

    Well not everything, i dont know if i have to post this here, but i have a weird sound loop problem everytime i play and its so annoying that i have to mute the sound on my pc everytime i want to play starmade and its a shame because i really want to actually "play" with sound, now its like turning my room into a funeral everytime i play SM with friends :(
     
    • Like
    Reactions: fire219