1. Hey Guest! We're currently translating StarMade. Anyone can translate, if you can, feel free to!
      Dismiss Notice
    2. Interested in helping moderate SMD? We're currently looking for moderators, check out this thread.
      Dismiss Notice

    Devblog 18th June 2017

    Discussion in 'Game News' started by schema, Jun 18, 2017.

    1. Neon_42

      Joined:
      Sep 11, 2013
      Messages:
      310
      I can't undo a 'Do Fill'
       
      • Informative Informative x 1
      • Useful Useful x 1
    2. Thadius Faran

      Thadius Faran #1 Top Forum Poster & Raiben Jackpot Winner

      Joined:
      Oct 13, 2013
      Messages:
      4,842
      Now if only block rotation was dynamic to your POV
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Creative Creative x 1
    3. WolfChild

      Joined:
      Jul 25, 2013
      Messages:
      529
      Excited for this :)
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    4. Lancake

      Lancake Head of Testing

      Joined:
      Aug 20, 2013
      Messages:
      766
      Seems to work fine for me in either mode, remove mode just flips the box which would only affect "Fill Tool" as that one sets the location where to start the filling. Remove mode doesn't affect it though.

      The "Remove mode" button is inversed right now (bug), maybe that caused some confusion?

      Is that really needed? A reset button next to the slider, or clicking in the left most area of a slider, would both do the same thing. And clicking in the left most part of a slider works so to me this seems to be unnecessary.

      Not in the current dev but most likely in the next few builds. It could even be seen as a bug as filling is a "build instruction" yet the "restrict building to helper" is ignored for the fill tool only.

      I can undo and redo it just fine. There's a bug with it that after an undo, the next "Do Fill" picks off from the last place, and not from where it was after the undo although that doesn't seem to be what you imply.
      --- Updated post (merge), Jun 19, 2017, Original Post Date: Jun 19, 2017 ---
      Meaning blocks would change rotation depending from what angle you're looking at?
      I see this work fine for single block rotation, but what happens if you need to place down a large amount of blocks of rotation
      and you need to rotate your camera several times in order to see/fill all the spots? Doesn't that mean your rotation would constantly change during that process?​
       
    5. GalactusX

      Community Mentor

      Joined:
      Jul 30, 2013
      Messages:
      366
      NICE
      [​IMG]
       
      • Funny Funny x 1
    6. ZombieMouse

      Joined:
      Jun 29, 2016
      Messages:
      80
      I don't know if I would go that far. The 'exploded view' possible in another block building game is super, super useful - It's one thing I've really missed when playing StarMade - but oh, the performance hit. With as many blocks as people build with in this game, it's probably not practical, as every single block gets rendered.

      Still, StarMade's new fill mode looks more advanced than in that game - at least at the time I played it. Certainly a welcome feature.
       
      • Like Like x 1
    7. Scypio

      Joined:
      Sep 18, 2014
      Messages:
      376
      I still don't see the utility of the new rails blocs right now... Is there something else planned for theses blocs or you'll leave it as it is right now ?
       
    8. Thadius Faran

      Thadius Faran #1 Top Forum Poster & Raiben Jackpot Winner

      Joined:
      Oct 13, 2013
      Messages:
      4,842
      Holy shit I thought you were dead.


      Never bothered me when I built in Blockade Runner.
       
    9. Lancake

      Lancake Head of Testing

      Joined:
      Aug 20, 2013
      Messages:
      766
      Never played Blockade Runner and any footage I find is a bit old, but it looks like it's the same building method as the one used in From the Depths. I don't recall the latter having a X + Y + Z brush size for a detached mouse.

      And from that old footage, I can see that both Blockade Runner and From The Depths gives you orientations depending at which block face you're looking at, basically limiting you to 4 orientations of the 24 as their are 6 different faces. If there's no block, it uses a "fake" block in front of your camera which then also shows you the face depending on your camera rotation relative to the structure.

      As I asked in my previous post, how would the brush size + detached mouse work with this method of selecting your orientation?
      +
      Is that what you meant with "Dynamic to your POV"? I can only make assumptions here so if you can explain it a bit more, that would help a lot.
       
      • Like Like x 1
    10. DevajC

      Joined:
      Aug 25, 2016
      Messages:
      44
      Its kind of painful pressing do fill for each layer, and I really dont want to have to press it a million times to fill up large areas. Idk if this is intentional to prevent abuse of the fill tool but if thats why then theres not really any point in having a fill tool...please add some way to make it stay on until you turn it off/exit build mode
       
      • Like Like x 1
    11. Thadius Faran

      Thadius Faran #1 Top Forum Poster & Raiben Jackpot Winner

      Joined:
      Oct 13, 2013
      Messages:
      4,842
      I never had orientation issues in working experience but you are right about the options being somewhat more limited per your situation.
       
    12. kiddan

      kiddan Supporter of Critical Thought

      Joined:
      May 12, 2014
      Messages:
      1,014
      I'm having trouble finding the cargo transfer settings in the latest dev build. Got any clues? :-p
       
    13. Ithirahad

      Ithirahad Arana'Aethi
      Community Mentor

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2013
      Messages:
      3,943
      The maximum single fill step volume is probably low for testing purposes. I'd be surprised if it wasn't increased for release.
       
    14. apelsinsaft

      Joined:
      Apr 23, 2013
      Messages:
      109
      I have a very important question. Can a regular rail be turned into a load/unload rail via logic? I need to know this.
       
    15. Alphajim

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2013
      Messages:
      67
      Yes, that was precised in the last devblog.
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    16. kiddan

      kiddan Supporter of Critical Thought

      Joined:
      May 12, 2014
      Messages:
      1,014
      Yes, they can. =)
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    17. StormWing0

      StormWing0 Leads the Storm

      Joined:
      Jun 26, 2015
      Messages:
      2,009
      hmm this should be interesting. schemaschema any ideas when crew is going to come out? :-p

      Also you do realize if a build mode or advanced build mode tool seems too exploitable outside of a shipyard, just make it only usable in a shipyard or by an admin outside it. :)
       
    18. DevajC

      Joined:
      Aug 25, 2016
      Messages:
      44

      NO THANKS!! This game doesnt have alot to do but I dont want to be forced to 'settle down" and make a station before I can make any real progress/designs. Not to mention how difficult it would be to make a miner by hand, try recreating your fav mining ships by hand right now to see what I mean. Also it would limit your ability to customize your ship on the fly and maker alterations because you would have to be settled down and have a base and everything. I would hate to see this but I can get where you are coming from because it makes it more realistic. But just go trying building something big by hand and see how tedious and slow that is. Maybe some hardcore players enjoy it and i enjoy making small ships by hand but anything larger than 40x40x40....no thanks! I dont find it fun at all.

      Ive said this like twice already in this post but go try recreating everything you have in your blueprints by hand and see how quickly you get bored. All your stations and all the first few ships you spawn to get started in a server. I think building by hand needs to be revamped though, you should be able to build and mine from longer distances. What do you think?
       
      • Friendly Friendly x 1
    19. kiddan

      kiddan Supporter of Critical Thought

      Joined:
      May 12, 2014
      Messages:
      1,014
      I feel like the fill tool needs a trade-off, but limiting it to shipyards doesn't sound right.
       
    20. ZombieMouse

      Joined:
      Jun 29, 2016
      Messages:
      80
      In From the Depths myself and everyone I knew playing used the keyboard build mode, as it was way faster than building with a mouse. So orientation issues were never a problem, as in keyboard build mode you could still change the camera angle with your mouse to see whatever, but your active block was always 'attached' to the ship, so it didn't lose its orientation.

      Been a long time since I've played it, but that's how I remember it anyway.
       
    Loading...