Still can't get docked ships to unload cargo

    Joined
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages
    4
    Reaction score
    0
    I have tried following the instructions in multiple threads, youtube vides, etc and I still can't get my ships to unload cargo automatically when docked.

    Added: I should also specify I am running V 0.201.370

    Here is what I have built so far and hopefully someone can help me out with what I am doing wrong.
    My ship.
    1 ship core
    1 cargo space block
    1 storage block.
    1 Rail Docker

    The storage block is linked to the cargo space block
    The rail docker is linked to the storage block (rail docker highlighted yellow, the storage space purple)
    The storage on my ship is set to auto pull.

    My station
    1 Rail unload block
    1 Storage block
    10 Cargo space dock

    The storage block is linked to the cargo space blocks (I can manually put items in there)
    The Rail Unload block is linked to the Storage block (Rail unload block is yellow, storage block is purple)
    The Rail Unload and Storage block is just 3 blocks away from each other.
    The storage block is set to auto pull.

    For both the ship and station I set the options using the radial menu.
    Ship -> Load/Unload Rail Settings -> Allways Allow
    Station -> Load/Unload Rail Settings -> Allways Allow

    I have included a screenshot of my ship and station to help clear things up.
    StarMAde - Google Drive
     
    Last edited:
    Joined
    May 18, 2015
    Messages
    286
    Reaction score
    165
    • Purchased!
    Have you set the filter on the storage modules to pull the items you want?
     
    Joined
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages
    4
    Reaction score
    0
    Have you set the filter on the storage modules to pull the items you want?
    On my station, I went to the storage block. I Selected "Change Items to Auto Pull". Then "Add All"
    amount = 1000
    pull up to 0

    I hit "Ok" then I docked my ship again, and still nothing.

    I tried different "Amount" and "pull up to" but nothing worked.
    I also tried just the 1 specific item I have in the ship inventory.
     
    Joined
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages
    95
    Reaction score
    106
    try to enable autopull on all storages (station and ship). iirc, that was an issue.
     
    Joined
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages
    4
    Reaction score
    0
    is the rail docker on the ship linked to the ship storage?
    you dont have to redock for it to work.
    try to enable autopull on all storages (station and ship). iirc, that was an issue.
    The storage on the ship is set to auto pull and the storage on the station is set to auto pull.
    The rail docker is linked to the storage block (rail docker highlighted yellow, the storage space purple)

    Does it matter how you connect them?
    Should I select the rail docker first, then connect it to the storage block.
    or
    Should I select the storage block first, then connect it to the rail docker?
     
    Joined
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages
    95
    Reaction score
    106
    lets sum it all up:


    cargo blocks <- storage -> rail docker <docked to> unload rail <- storage -> cargo

    - ship needs unload permission
    - ship storage autopull on (not sure if this is necessary)

    - station auto pull on
    - station auto pull items selected

    maybe it's a confusion about the permissions. try to put a faction module on the station and on the ship and give both the same faction

    you can only connect rail docker/unload/load rail and the storage in one direction. the other way round is not possible.
    in this case, the link order (from, to) is not implying the flow of items.
    [doublepost=1553708301,1553708153][/doublepost]if it still doesn't work, i have to go ingame and try it myself. has been a while, maybe i missed sth
     
    Joined
    May 18, 2015
    Messages
    286
    Reaction score
    165
    • Purchased!
    Here is a diagram that shows the correct setup, but it looks like you have everything correct already.
    Rail Load - Unload Basics.png

    I was just fiddling with this and noticed that the ship and station permissions reverted to never after a restart, so maybe check them again.
     
    Joined
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages
    316
    Reaction score
    675
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 3
    • Community Content - Bronze 2
    Here is a diagram that shows the correct setup, but it looks like you have everything correct already.
    View attachment 53414

    I was just fiddling with this and noticed that the ship and station permissions reverted to never after a restart, so maybe check them again.
    Yah the pull settings are reverting after the ship/station is unloaded, so even just leaving the sector and coming back will reset them... been like that for some time.
     
    Joined
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages
    4
    Reaction score
    0
    Yah the pull settings are reverting after the ship/station is unloaded, so even just leaving the sector and coming back will reset them... been like that for some time.
    Yes, it was the permissions. I would set them and log off or go somewhere else, and then it would keep resetting back to never.

    thanks all.