New Launcher Release (Steam)

    Discussion in 'Game News' started by calani, Aug 27, 2016.

    1. DukeofRealms

      DukeofRealms Count Duku

      Joined:
      Sep 4, 2013
      Messages:
      1,353
      You should just be able to use the already existing folder. Backup just in case.
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    2. jstenholt

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2013
      Messages:
      1,105
      So, I've had the beta launcher for a long-ass time now, on steam of course. Not wanting to lose my current singleplayer, what do I do?
       
    3. DukeofRealms

      DukeofRealms Count Duku

      Joined:
      Sep 4, 2013
      Messages:
      1,353
      So far we haven't been able to replicate these reports, what we expect has been happening is people have installed the game to a different path (accidentally). When they install the new launcher, it uses the default steam path and not whatever path the old launcher or beta version had set (maybe appdata).

      What you can do, is use the launcher you have been using and check where the installation path is. Then copy the entire directory to your desktop or wherever as a backup, update and see what happens. If it overwrites, you'll have a backup. Please report what happens :)
       
    4. jstenholt

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2013
      Messages:
      1,105
      I don't think I phrased my question correctly, because when I got home and clicked play on Steam it magically took me directly to the release version of the launcher, which then magically took me right into the game where my singleplayer was magically waiting for me.
       
    5. DukeofRealms

      DukeofRealms Count Duku

      Joined:
      Sep 4, 2013
      Messages:
      1,353
      So, the launcher update worked anyway?
       
    6. jstenholt

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2013
      Messages:
      1,105
      Yes, with literally zero input from me. Very nicely done.
       
    7. Sachys

      Sachys Hermit.

      Joined:
      Nov 30, 2015
      Messages:
      453
      The old worlds are there (havent tried them yet though).
      Thing is, I'm sure I was using the non-steam version of the beta launcher - yet it still did an auto update - and then I found out my BPs had gone missing.
      I do have the steam version installed - but on a different drive, so im guessing something has crossed there.

      Edit: sorted now. not entirely sure what happened, but recovered my recent BPs and had to reinstall from scratch on to the external drive. now everything seems to be working okay.
       
      #27 Sachys, Aug 28, 2016
      Last edited: Aug 28, 2016
    8. ZedZeo

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2014
      Messages:
      1
      How do you change skins with the new launcher?
       
    9. Sachys

      Sachys Hermit.

      Joined:
      Nov 30, 2015
      Messages:
      453
      Main menu options in game.
       
    10. therimmer96

      therimmer96 The Cake Network Staff Senior button unpusher

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2013
      Messages:
      3,579
      Why is there so many options buttons... just have a single button and tabs! there is no need to split everytihing between 4 seperate fucking cogs!
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    11. Malacodor

      Joined:
      Mar 2, 2014
      Messages:
      1,293
      You're a bit late to the party. Cakes shouldn't be late to parties.
       
    12. therimmer96

      therimmer96 The Cake Network Staff Senior button unpusher

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2013
      Messages:
      3,579
    13. Zaphod42

      Joined:
      May 30, 2015
      Messages:
      10
      Ohhhhhh yissssss I used to have to high-five like 6 error messages every time I launched starmade before I played, probably because of Java. New launcher is butter smooth. Keep up the good work, you sexy sexy developers you.
       
    14. Zekester81

      Joined:
      Oct 22, 2014
      Messages:
      321
      I have a bit of feedback about your new launcher. I think a check box in the build version settings that lets you permanently select to automatically update to the latest version would be sweet. Also, will it back up your game files for new updates like the old launcher? Because I can't find an option for that, nor do I see backups listed in the files for the previous two updates. If it doesn't, that was a feature I ask that you consider adding back in. I have a couple projects that take a lot of pc to save the blueprint, so I make sure I back it up before updating, and the launcher option made that super easy.
       
    15. DukeofRealms

      DukeofRealms Count Duku

      Joined:
      Sep 4, 2013
      Messages:
      1,353
      Yes, backups are in the latest test versions of the launcher. When the testing team have greenlit it for release, it will be made available to the public.
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Informative Informative x 1
    Loading...