New Launcher Release (Steam)

    Discussion in 'Game News' started by calani, Aug 27, 2016.

    1. calani

      calani Dreaming of Sushi ~

      Joined:
      Dec 17, 2015
      Messages:
      47
      Greetings, Citizens ~

      Terra here. After many months of working on the new launcher, I’m excited to finally announce its release!

      The new launcher is a pleasant departure from our previous, rather utilitarian version. It’s beautiful, very user-friendly, and should help resolve many issues. (Though, should you prefer using the legacy launcher for any reason, you may still do so.)

      [​IMG]

      Please note that we are only releasing the launcher on Steam at present.
      A standalone version will follow soon.

      If you want to use the new launcher outside of Steam now, head over to our downloads page and hit the “DOWNLOAD NEW LAUNCHER” button StarMade .


      Here are a few of the major points:

      Bundled Java
      One of the primary benefits of the new launcher is that it comes already bundled with Java. Not only will this allow users to launch the game on systems without Java installed, it also ensures the correct bit version for their system. (While using 32bit Java on a 64bit OS is possible, doing so causes significant performance issues.) Furthermore, we specifically picked the Java version we’ve bundled for its better performance, so using the new launcher should improve gameplay experience, at least slightly, for most players. (Should you prefer to use your own installed Java version instead, you may specify it within the launcher options.)

      On a related note, there’s a relatively rare but difficult-to-troubleshoot problem that has plagued many players in StarMade and other Java games alike: the _JAVA_OPTIONS environment variable. When present, it overrides any settings passed to Java, often causing crashes or extremely poor performance. The new launcher warns you when it is present and allows you to alter its value if desired.

      These two features should resolve the majority of pre-launch issues.


      Steam Linking
      Steam linking is considerably easier now: when running the launcher via Steam, it will ask if you want to link your Steam account after you’ve logged in. The option is also available in the launcher options.

      [​IMG]


      Memory Settings
      Continuing with the theme of thwarting potential problems, the memory settings window will not allow you to choose invalid memory values, and has sensible defaults. The input boxes allow fine control over values, while their spinners and the slider allow you to change values quickly.

      [​IMG]


      Moving Forward
      As the launcher is freshly out of beta, there may be some lingering bugs. If you discover any, please restart the launcher with the --verbose option (via the console, or within Steam via “Properties > Set launch options…”), reproduce the behavior, and attach launcher.log to the bug report along with the usual information. I will be happy to squish them for you.

      Speaking of options, passing --help to the launcher will give you a list of options that change its behavior, including bypassing the autoupdate feature, or capturing the game’s output for troubleshooting purposes.

      I will continue updating and improving the launcher, and already have several additional features planned. Furthermore, we here at Schine are planning on releasing the launcher’s source in the coming weeks, so if you’re keen on forking it or helping out, you can! If you just want to poke around, that’s fine, too.


      Stay tuned for more updates!


      And as always, thanks for playing StarMade
      ~ The Schine Team
       
      • Like Like x 18
    2. codercommand

      Joined:
      Apr 25, 2016
      Messages:
      19
      so does this mean I download the launcher and if I don't have Java on my computer then it will do it all automaticly for me?
      so no more needing to download Java it comes with new launcher?
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    3. DukeofRealms

      DukeofRealms Count Duku

      Joined:
      Sep 4, 2013
      Messages:
      1,387
      Yes, this is correct.
       
      • Like Like x 2
    4. Blobfscrazy

      Joined:
      Jul 27, 2014
      Messages:
      69
      [​IMG]
       
      • Funny Funny x 5
      • Informative Informative x 1
    5. StormWing0

      StormWing0 Leads the Storm

      Joined:
      Jun 26, 2015
      Messages:
      2,079
      hmm still noticing the game doesn't like saving the new install path you pick the first time and you have to search the path twice to make it update the named path.
       
    6. mosimon2

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2015
      Messages:
      30
      Hi, I have found that the ships I was in the process of making and were blueprinted, are not in my blueprints screen in game, I also cannot import them, please help.
       
    7. Sven_The_Slayer

      Joined:
      Aug 14, 2013
      Messages:
      2,805
      Cool, I can still access the old launcher via steam (which is how I swap installations) the only thing that changed is the position in the menu.
       
    8. nightrune

      nightrune Wizard/Developer/Project Manager

      Joined:
      May 11, 2015
      Messages:
      1,324
      Hey mosimon, this might be due your old installation being on a different path then the one the new launcher is using. This is a pain yes but easy to fix.

      So first click this button:
      [​IMG]

      Then you'll need to change this path:
      [​IMG]


      What that path needs to change to will depends on a few things. Here is a list of places your install might be
      In steam (windows)- C:\Program Files(x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\StarMade\game or
      In steam (windows)- C:\Program Files(x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\StarMade\Starmade

      One of the paths the original beta launcher used was
      Windows - C:\Users\<Your windows Username>\AppData\Roaming\StarMade

      Make sure to look into those locations for your game directory if it does not work on first install. I'm unfamiliar with MAC-OSX and linux version of starmade and the launcher. I may not be able to help there.
       
    9. Plazmatic

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2013
      Messages:
      98
      If I have the beta launcher do I need to download the launcher again? or is it the same thing?
       
      • Like Like x 1
    10. nightrune

      nightrune Wizard/Developer/Project Manager

      Joined:
      May 11, 2015
      Messages:
      1,324
      Did you have it through steam or standalone?
       
    11. Plazmatic

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2013
      Messages:
      98
      I have standalone betalauncher, i downloaded it from the site 3 days ago.
       
    12. mosimon2

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2015
      Messages:
      30
      Thanks nightrunenightrune , on a mac you want to link it to the starmade folder.
       
    13. SmilingDemon

      Joined:
      Jul 17, 2013
      Messages:
      1,435
      PlazmaticPlazmatic ... check the version number under Options if it isnt v2.1.0 then please redownload it and overwrite the install of your launcher with the downloade Zips content
       
    14. Crimson-Artist

      Crimson-Artist Wiki Administrator

      Joined:
      Sep 10, 2013
      Messages:
      1,611
      I use the stand alone version of the launcher and i run starmade off of a external hard drive. Could I just stick the launcher on my external and it will work?
       
    15. Lecic

      Lecic Convicted Lancake Abuser

      Joined:
      Apr 14, 2013
      Messages:
      5,101
      ONE COG. JUST GIVE US ONE FUCKING COG. HOLY SHIT.
      --- Updated post (merge), Aug 27, 2016, Original Post Date: Aug 27, 2016 ---
      [​IMG]
      NOW IS NOT THE TIME FOR FUNNY BUSINESS MalacodorMalacodor THIS IS SERIOUS BUSINESS

      [​IMG]
       
      • Funny Funny x 2
      • Informative Informative x 1
      • Useful Useful x 1
    16. Malacodor

      Joined:
      Mar 2, 2014
      Messages:
      1,293
      Adding that GIF didn't really help making your cog rage less funny. It's not my intention to mock you, I just have to laugh.
       
      • Funny Funny x 1
    17. DukeofRealms

      DukeofRealms Count Duku

      Joined:
      Sep 4, 2013
      Messages:
      1,387
      ⚓ T1724 Consolidate options windows

      Yes, this has been in the planned column for a month.

      As annoying as it might be, this isn't a release blocker and it's not a trivial issue to fix. Wrong/lack of a Java installation and memory options are the two most frequent issues that prevent people from playing (or causing poor performance). Eradicating at least half of our user's issues (and negative reviews) at the cost (temporarily) of slightly annoying options is a trade I will make every single time. It's now a higher priority feature and should be changed before we release the standalone version.

      This launcher is currently only on Steam, where we get the most complaints about having to install Java and changing memory settings. The new launcher is a high priority update and we've had to leave some aesthetic and feature additions/changes for a later update to get it released as soon as possible. We are working on it.

      Yes, you will need to redownload it, as the version you downloaded is a development one and will not autoupdate. We've made some changes and bug fixes over the past 3 days as well.

      Yes, you can stick the launcher anywhere you want (provided it has the permissions to run). Just make sure to set the install path to wherever you want it to be.

      [​IMG]

      It will also ask you for the installation directory on first startup.
       
    18. Sachys

      Sachys Hermit.

      Joined:
      Nov 30, 2015
      Messages:
      500
      I'm having the same issue as Mosimon, but my path is the same as my prior install. My BPs actually appear to have been wiped. Good job I back up every week or so, but I lost some recent stuff (unless it has magiclly moved! O___o).
      Might have to file a ticket in the morning and see.
       
    19. DukeofRealms

      DukeofRealms Count Duku

      Joined:
      Sep 4, 2013
      Messages:
      1,387
      Is it just your blueprints or the world as well?
       
    20. Crimson-Artist

      Crimson-Artist Wiki Administrator

      Joined:
      Sep 10, 2013
      Messages:
      1,611
      do i have to let it create a brand new install then switch its install path or can i just tell it to use the already existing starmade folder?
       
    Loading...