New Launcher Release (Steam)

    calani

    Dreaming of Sushi ~
    Joined
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages
    47
    Reaction score
    108
    • Purchased!
    Greetings, Citizens ~

    Terra here. After many months of working on the new launcher, I’m excited to finally announce its release!

    The new launcher is a pleasant departure from our previous, rather utilitarian version. It’s beautiful, very user-friendly, and should help resolve many issues. (Though, should you prefer using the legacy launcher for any reason, you may still do so.)



    Please note that we are only releasing the launcher on Steam at present.
    A standalone version will follow soon.

    If you want to use the new launcher outside of Steam now, head over to our downloads page and hit the “DOWNLOAD NEW LAUNCHER” button StarMade .


    Here are a few of the major points:

    Bundled Java
    One of the primary benefits of the new launcher is that it comes already bundled with Java. Not only will this allow users to launch the game on systems without Java installed, it also ensures the correct bit version for their system. (While using 32bit Java on a 64bit OS is possible, doing so causes significant performance issues.) Furthermore, we specifically picked the Java version we’ve bundled for its better performance, so using the new launcher should improve gameplay experience, at least slightly, for most players. (Should you prefer to use your own installed Java version instead, you may specify it within the launcher options.)

    On a related note, there’s a relatively rare but difficult-to-troubleshoot problem that has plagued many players in StarMade and other Java games alike: the _JAVA_OPTIONS environment variable. When present, it overrides any settings passed to Java, often causing crashes or extremely poor performance. The new launcher warns you when it is present and allows you to alter its value if desired.

    These two features should resolve the majority of pre-launch issues.


    Steam Linking
    Steam linking is considerably easier now: when running the launcher via Steam, it will ask if you want to link your Steam account after you’ve logged in. The option is also available in the launcher options.




    Memory Settings
    Continuing with the theme of thwarting potential problems, the memory settings window will not allow you to choose invalid memory values, and has sensible defaults. The input boxes allow fine control over values, while their spinners and the slider allow you to change values quickly.




    Moving Forward
    As the launcher is freshly out of beta, there may be some lingering bugs. If you discover any, please restart the launcher with the --verbose option (via the console, or within Steam via “Properties > Set launch options…”), reproduce the behavior, and attach launcher.log to the bug report along with the usual information. I will be happy to squish them for you.

    Speaking of options, passing --help to the launcher will give you a list of options that change its behavior, including bypassing the autoupdate feature, or capturing the game’s output for troubleshooting purposes.

    I will continue updating and improving the launcher, and already have several additional features planned. Furthermore, we here at Schine are planning on releasing the launcher’s source in the coming weeks, so if you’re keen on forking it or helping out, you can! If you just want to poke around, that’s fine, too.


    Stay tuned for more updates!


    And as always, thanks for playing StarMade
    ~ The Schine Team
     
    Joined
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages
    19
    Reaction score
    16
    so does this mean I download the launcher and if I don't have Java on my computer then it will do it all automaticly for me?
    so no more needing to download Java it comes with new launcher?
     
    Joined
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages
    70
    Reaction score
    11
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    Greetings, Citizens ~

    Terra here. After many months of working on the new launcher, I’m excited to finally announce its release!

    The new launcher is a pleasant departure from our previous, rather utilitarian version. It’s beautiful, very user-friendly, and should help resolve many issues. (Though, should you prefer using the legacy launcher for any reason, you may still do so.)



    Please note that we are only releasing the launcher on Steam at present.
    A standalone version will follow soon.

    If you want to use the new launcher outside of Steam now, head over to our downloads page and hit the “DOWNLOAD NEW LAUNCHER” button StarMade .


    Here are a few of the major points:

    Bundled Java
    One of the primary benefits of the new launcher is that it comes already bundled with Java. Not only will this allow users to launch the game on systems without Java installed, it also ensures the correct bit version for their system. (While using 32bit Java on a 64bit OS is possible, doing so causes significant performance issues.) Furthermore, we specifically picked the Java version we’ve bundled for its better performance, so using the new launcher should improve gameplay experience, at least slightly, for most players. (Should you prefer to use your own installed Java version instead, you may specify it within the launcher options.)

    On a related note, there’s a relatively rare but difficult-to-troubleshoot problem that has plagued many players in StarMade and other Java games alike: the _JAVA_OPTIONS environment variable. When present, it overrides any settings passed to Java, often causing crashes or extremely poor performance. The new launcher warns you when it is present and allows you to alter its value if desired.

    These two features should resolve the majority of pre-launch issues.


    Steam Linking
    Steam linking is considerably easier now: when running the launcher via Steam, it will ask if you want to link your Steam account after you’ve logged in. The option is also available in the launcher options.




    Memory Settings
    Continuing with the theme of thwarting potential problems, the memory settings window will not allow you to choose invalid memory values, and has sensible defaults. The input boxes allow fine control over values, while their spinners and the slider allow you to change values quickly.




    Moving Forward
    As the launcher is freshly out of beta, there may be some lingering bugs. If you discover any, please restart the launcher with the --verbose option (via the console, or within Steam via “Properties > Set launch options…”), reproduce the behavior, and attach launcher.log to the bug report along with the usual information. I will be happy to squish them for you.

    Speaking of options, passing --help to the launcher will give you a list of options that change its behavior, including bypassing the autoupdate feature, or capturing the game’s output for troubleshooting purposes.

    I will continue updating and improving the launcher, and already have several additional features planned. Furthermore, we here at Schine are planning on releasing the launcher’s source in the coming weeks, so if you’re keen on forking it or helping out, you can! If you just want to poke around, that’s fine, too.


    Stay tuned for more updates!


    And as always, thanks for playing StarMade
    ~ The Schine Team
     

    StormWing0

    Leads the Storm
    Joined
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages
    2,126
    Reaction score
    315
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    hmm still noticing the game doesn't like saving the new install path you pick the first time and you have to search the path twice to make it update the named path.
     
    Joined
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages
    30
    Reaction score
    7
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 2
    Hi, I have found that the ships I was in the process of making and were blueprinted, are not in my blueprints screen in game, I also cannot import them, please help.
     
    Joined
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages
    2,806
    Reaction score
    939
    • Councillor 3 Gold
    • Wired for Logic
    • Top Forum Contributor
    Cool, I can still access the old launcher via steam (which is how I swap installations) the only thing that changed is the position in the menu.
     

    nightrune

    Wizard/Developer/Project Manager
    Joined
    May 11, 2015
    Messages
    1,324
    Reaction score
    574
    • Schine
    • Top Forum Contributor
    • Thinking Positive
    Hi, I have found that the ships I was in the process of making and were blueprinted, are not in my blueprints screen in game, I also cannot import them, please help.
    Hey mosimon, this might be due your old installation being on a different path then the one the new launcher is using. This is a pain yes but easy to fix.

    So first click this button:


    Then you'll need to change this path:



    What that path needs to change to will depends on a few things. Here is a list of places your install might be
    In steam (windows)- C:\Program Files(x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\StarMade\game or
    In steam (windows)- C:\Program Files(x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\StarMade\Starmade

    One of the paths the original beta launcher used was
    Windows - C:\Users\<Your windows Username>\AppData\Roaming\StarMade

    Make sure to look into those locations for your game directory if it does not work on first install. I'm unfamiliar with MAC-OSX and linux version of starmade and the launcher. I may not be able to help there.
     
    Joined
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages
    30
    Reaction score
    7
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 2
    Hey mosimon, this might be due your old installation being on a different path then the one the new launcher is using. This is a pain yes but easy to fix.

    So first click this button:


    Then you'll need to change this path:



    What that path needs to change to will depends on a few things. Here is a list of places your install might be
    In steam (windows)- C:\Program Files(x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\StarMade\game or
    In steam (windows)- C:\Program Files(x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\StarMade\Starmade

    One of the paths the original beta launcher used was
    Windows - C:\Users\<Your windows Username>\AppData\Roaming\StarMade

    Make sure to look into those locations for your game directory if it does not work on first install. I'm unfamiliar with MAC-OSX and linux version of starmade and the launcher. I may not be able to help there.
    Thanks nightrune , on a mac you want to link it to the starmade folder.
     
    Joined
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages
    1,439
    Reaction score
    207
    • Tester
    Plazmatic ... check the version number under Options if it isnt v2.1.0 then please redownload it and overwrite the install of your launcher with the downloade Zips content
     

    Crimson-Artist

    Wiki Administrator
    Joined
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages
    1,656
    Reaction score
    1,629
    • Video Genius
    • Competition Winner - Stations
    • Wiki Contributor Gold
    I use the stand alone version of the launcher and i run starmade off of a external hard drive. Could I just stick the launcher on my external and it will work?
     

    Lecic

    Convicted Lancake Abuser
    Joined
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages
    5,101
    Reaction score
    1,219
    • Thinking Positive Gold
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    • Purchased!
    ONE COG. JUST GIVE US ONE FUCKING COG. HOLY SHIT.
    [doublepost=1472338355,1472337906][/doublepost]

    NOW IS NOT THE TIME FOR FUNNY BUSINESS Malacodor THIS IS SERIOUS BUSINESS

     
    Joined
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages
    1,293
    Reaction score
    229
    • Thinking Positive
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Legacy Citizen 3
    ONE COG. JUST GIVE US ONE FUCKING COG. HOLY SHIT.
    [doublepost=1472338355,1472337906][/doublepost]

    NOW IS NOT THE TIME FOR FUNNY BUSINESS Malacodor THIS IS SERIOUS BUSINESS

    Adding that GIF didn't really help making your cog rage less funny. It's not my intention to mock you, I just have to laugh.
     

    DukeofRealms

    Count Duku
    Joined
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages
    1,456
    Reaction score
    1,560
    • Schine
    ONE COG. JUST GIVE US ONE FUCKING COG. HOLY SHIT.
    ⚓ T1724 Consolidate options windows

    Yes, this has been in the planned column for a month.

    As annoying as it might be, this isn't a release blocker and it's not a trivial issue to fix. Wrong/lack of a Java installation and memory options are the two most frequent issues that prevent people from playing (or causing poor performance). Eradicating at least half of our user's issues (and negative reviews) at the cost (temporarily) of slightly annoying options is a trade I will make every single time. It's now a higher priority feature and should be changed before we release the standalone version.

    This launcher is currently only on Steam, where we get the most complaints about having to install Java and changing memory settings. The new launcher is a high priority update and we've had to leave some aesthetic and feature additions/changes for a later update to get it released as soon as possible. We are working on it.

    I have standalone betalauncher, i downloaded it from the site 3 days ago.
    Yes, you will need to redownload it, as the version you downloaded is a development one and will not autoupdate. We've made some changes and bug fixes over the past 3 days as well.

    If you want to use the new launcher outside of Steam now, head over to our downloads page and hit the “DOWNLOAD NEW LAUNCHER” button StarMade .
    I use the stand alone version of the launcher and i run starmade off of a external hard drive. Could I just stick the launcher on my external and it will work?
    Yes, you can stick the launcher anywhere you want (provided it has the permissions to run). Just make sure to set the install path to wherever you want it to be.



    It will also ask you for the installation directory on first startup.
     

    Sachys

    Hermit.
    Joined
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages
    632
    Reaction score
    287
    Hey mosimon, this might be due your old installation being on a different path then the one the new launcher is using. This is a pain yes but easy to fix.
    I'm having the same issue as Mosimon, but my path is the same as my prior install. My BPs actually appear to have been wiped. Good job I back up every week or so, but I lost some recent stuff (unless it has magiclly moved! O___o).
    Might have to file a ticket in the morning and see.
     

    DukeofRealms

    Count Duku
    Joined
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages
    1,456
    Reaction score
    1,560
    • Schine
    I'm having the same issue as Mosimon, but my path is the same as my prior install. My BPs actually appear to have been wiped. Good job I back up every week or so, but I lost some recent stuff (unless it has magiclly moved! O___o).
    Might have to file a ticket in the morning and see.
    Is it just your blueprints or the world as well?
     

    Crimson-Artist

    Wiki Administrator
    Joined
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages
    1,656
    Reaction score
    1,629
    • Video Genius
    • Competition Winner - Stations
    • Wiki Contributor Gold
    Yes, you can stick the launcher anywhere you want (provided it has the permissions to run). Just make sure to set the install path to wherever you want it to be.



    It will also ask you for the installation directory on first startup.
    do i have to let it create a brand new install then switch its install path or can i just tell it to use the already existing starmade folder?