1. 15th of October, 2019: SMD is currently under maintenance, the site may go down while we are working on it. Apologies for the inconvenience.
    2. We've removed some functionality from SMD in preparation for a migration to new forum software.

    Blueprinttype Converter

    Discussion in 'Third Party Software' started by Megacrafter127, Aug 11, 2014.

    1. CyberTao

      CyberTao 鬼佬

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2013
      Messages:
      2,566
      I'm almost certain that the core is placed where ever the Nav icon is, so you can't quite move it like that I dont think.
       
    2. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      This tool does not add or remove any blocks, this one from the link in the OP does.
       
    3. iceman6491

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2013
      Messages:
      252
      Okay, thanks Mega. I presume that I could still not use these two tools (and a fair amount of fiddling) to move the core... can I? (I think I know the answer :( )
       
    4. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      Yeah, moving the core is not possible.
       
    5. iceman6491

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2013
      Messages:
      252
      Thought so. Thanks anyway
       
    6. 9jkhg7

      Joined:
      May 20, 2015
      Messages:
      1
      has anyone made this work on a mac? when i open it, i get the "programmed by" message, and when i hit ok i never get another window. I am using java 8
       
    7. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      Run the file from the terminal and send me whatever it outputs. I can fix it then.
       
    8. Yukikaze

      Joined:
      Jun 29, 2014
      Messages:
      1
      bug. (google translate)

      after conversion station having factories in the ship, all the factories remain and continue to work if they do not break or rearrange. game mechanics forbids to put the plants on ships.

      после конвертирования чертежа станции, имеющей заводы, в корабль, в нем сохраняются все заводы и продолжают работать, если не переставлять их и не ломать. игровая механика запрещает ставить заводы на корабли.
       
    9. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      True, but I won't fix it, as it requires checking and changing much more data.
      I call it a feature :P
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
    10. CaptainTaz

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2013
      Messages:
      403
      Factories on ships eh?

      Muahaha.....

      Time to make a station ship.....
       
    11. max stripe

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2013
      Messages:
      673
      they cant be used to produce anything last i checked tho so they are just for show
       
    12. CaptainTaz

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2013
      Messages:
      403
      Dammit x_x
       
    13. Maarek Stele

      Joined:
      Jun 16, 2014
      Messages:
      42
      hi i have use this converter on a Project I'm working but it dose converter it however it will not spawn please Advice's me on what to do

      Many Thanks
       
    14. Stuff222

      Joined:
      Dec 21, 2017
      Messages:
      2
      Both of your tools have stopped working. It could have something to do with chunk size increasing from 16x16x16 to 32x32x32.
       
      #54 Stuff222, Dec 21, 2017
      Last edited: Dec 25, 2017
    Loading...