Turrets not working?

    Joined
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages
    10
    Reaction score
    0
    So I built a giant ship of awesomeness, and I attached turrets to it but they arent working, they just sit still, dont rotate, aim, or shoot or anything, I have everything it needs, bobby AI, ship core, weapons computer, i have the bobby AI block so that the ship core and the weapons computer are on a side of it, it has power, cannons, shields, when i try to "connect" the AI to the computer or core it says it cant because the block is "invalid"

    it doesnt even aim at the target I have selected, even though I have the AI set up right,

    the turrets are really the only form of defense or offense my ship has, since tons of antimatter cannons on the front makes it look weird.

    can anyone help me?

    oh and another question, is there any way to make my ships go faster then 50 km/h? since it seems that my ships can never go faster then that, no matter how many thrusters I put on.
     
    Joined
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages
    307
    Reaction score
    128
    • Purchased!
    Have You turned AI on? And also it is possible that turrets need to be claimed by Your faction to properly target enemies.

    Speed limit can be modified in server configuration file (server.cfg in Your Starmade folder)
     

    CyberTao

    鬼佬
    Joined
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages
    2,564
    Reaction score
    642
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    • Railman Gold
    • Thinking Positive
    Make sure the AI is set to Type; Turret, and the Active checkbox is checked. Once that is done, they should fire at Pirates (since they are considered Neutral, and Pirates are hostile to Neutral)

    To claim it for your Faction, Place a Faction Module down anytheres on the Turret, and enter a factions signiture into it.

    You do not connect the AI to the core, I dont even know why people have the misconception that they have to be touching (They dont as far as I know)
     
    Joined
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages
    10
    Reaction score
    0
    Make sure the AI is set to Type; Turret, and the Active checkbox is checked. Once that is done, they should fire at Pirates (since they are considered Neutral, and Pirates are hostile to Neutral)

    To claim it for your Faction, Place a Faction Module down anytheres on the Turret, and enter a factions signiture into it.

    You do not connect the AI to the core, I dont even know why people have the misconception that they have to be touching (They dont as far as I know)
    thats what i have it as, but even with the faction module it still wont move or shoot, i just tried it.

    or is it just because im trying to destroy turrets on a station?
     

    CyberTao

    鬼佬
    Joined
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages
    2,564
    Reaction score
    642
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    • Railman Gold
    • Thinking Positive
    Probably the best way to test it, is to set them to Fire at all, and spawn a Pirate Isanth (/spawn_mob Isanth-VI -1 1) to see if it works or not.
    Turrets should be able to target other turrets now :u All a Turret needs is a Bobby, a weapons computer and a weapon linked to said computer.

    If all else fails, could always upload screenshots of the AI panel or turret setup or whatnot .-.

    Edit; This IS the current Version right? 0.1421?
     
    Joined
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages
    10
    Reaction score
    0
    yes, its the latest version, ive got screenshots of the turrets here, and the ships not even close to finished yet so it may look weird
    closeup of turret 2

    turret 1 (yes, i know its huge)

    Turret one and two from above

    the core and stuff is on the inside of turret 1
     

    CyberTao

    鬼佬
    Joined
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages
    2,564
    Reaction score
    642
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    • Railman Gold
    • Thinking Positive
    The turret seems to be all set up properly to me o -o could be that maybe your target was just out of range while testing? :p
     
    Joined
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages
    1,047
    Reaction score
    299
    I may be wrong, but I am quite sure that turrets only fire at ships in the current stable release.
     
    Joined
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages
    10
    Reaction score
    0
    um, i think it should be in range, the pirate station is only like maybe 1.2 km away from the ship, and the ship is facing it.
     
    Joined
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages
    307
    Reaction score
    128
    • Purchased!
    Not necessarily. Get closer, as Your turrets probably have smaller range than 1.2km. Well the smaller one for sure have lower range.

    Also have You tried spawning Isanth nearby? CyberTao gave You a command, try it. One Isanth shouldn't be a problem, if Your turrets would work then they will destroy it pretty fast, if not, then You can do it by selecting the enemy ship by "f" and typing "/destroy_entity".
     
    Joined
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages
    307
    Reaction score
    128
    • Purchased!
    Yeah, CyberTao made small mistake and haven't wrote one letter :) /spawn_mobs Isanth-VI -1 1

    Btw, have You tried flying closer to the station?
     

    CyberTao

    鬼佬
    Joined
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages
    2,564
    Reaction score
    642
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    • Railman Gold
    • Thinking Positive
    Ah, my bad about the command xD I'm used to using Tab to auto complete them for me x- x

    And yeah, from the pictures you shown, your Turrets have ~4 Amc blocks? That would only give it a range of ~500something I think. Whats more, distance is measured by well, the distance of the 2 cores (so the core of your ship you're in and the core of whatever you are looking about), so might have to move closer still (if the turret is on the back end)

    Could always enter the Turret, Press T, select the computer and view the weapon stats :p
     
    Joined
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages
    10
    Reaction score
    0
    i think its working, but i have to get extremly close, and the turret has tons of antimatter cannons. but im guesing it works since it apears to be shooting, and the stations turrets say "core overheating", but it doesnt turn or anything, and now as i type it stoped shooting...
    and the command doesnt give me an errror now but i dont see a pirate ship.
     

    AndyP

    Customer Experience Manager
    Joined
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages
    1,190
    Reaction score
    259
    • Schine
    • Wired for Logic
    You also have to set the 'AI' to 'turret', when keeping it in 'ship' mode it may shoot but mostly act weird and try to 'fly away' and 'dodge' sometimes.

    - Andy