StarMade v0.199.651 - Fixes & Context Help

    Discussion in 'Game News' started by schema, Jul 28, 2017.

    1. schema

      schema Cat God

      Joined:
      Feb 17, 2012
      Messages:
      1,470
      • Like Like x 8
      • Informative Informative x 1
    2. FatCobra

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2015
      Messages:
      238
    3. Zekester81

      Joined:
      Oct 22, 2014
      Messages:
      263
      As always, good stuff. Can't wait to see how the power update goes.
       
    4. Lord_Greyscale

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2015
      Messages:
      375
      I don't know about you guys, but when I updated (an actual update over a pre-existing copy) all power blocks ceased to work.

      I figure this was a "simple" block-config error that I was unable/unwilling to hunt down and correct for myself.

      before you ask, no, I did not try a clean install. I had neither the time to do so yesterday, nor have I had the inclination to copy over all the imoprtant things yet again. (having just done a "clean" update the day before)

      EDIT: hit the "post" button a bit early, sorry.

      Behavior of possible bug: all three of the power system blocks (reactor, capacitor, auxilliary) ceased to function after a newly loaded ship's initial "charge up", placing of new blocks would not correct the error, nor would a system reboot. (repeat behavior to the initial charge)

      pre-existing ships exhibited the same behavior.
       
    5. schema

      schema Cat God

      Joined:
      Feb 17, 2012
      Messages:
      1,470
      Lord_GreyscaleLord_Greyscale we've been unable to replicate this. Can you contact Lancake to send your logs in. We'll do our best to fix this asap
       
    6. Lord_Greyscale

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2015
      Messages:
      375
      Can do.

      EDIT: Done, dropped a message on his profile poage with a link to a rar of the logs for that timeframe.
      In case he either doesn't see it, or doesn't get an alert, I'll copy the link here:
      Dropbox - logs.rar
       
      #6 Lord_Greyscale, Jul 30, 2017
      Last edited: Jul 30, 2017
    7. SgSkallagrim

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2017
      Messages:
      11
      Fixed for OSX, but broken for unix user me with a lousy outdated intel graphic cart :(
      'ShaderException' is back. Hello! long time no see! :)

      data//shader/cube/quads13/shadowcube.vsh
      [SHADER] ERROR COMPILING VERTEX SHADER data//shader/cube/quads13/shadowcube.vsh STATUS: 0
      LOG: 0:3(12): warning: extension `GL_EXT_gpu_shader4' unsupported in vertex shader
      0:41(23): error: bit-wise operations are forbidden in GLSL 1.20 (GLSL 1.30 or GLSL ES 3.00 required)
      0:41(23): error: type mismatch
      0:41(17): error: cannot construct `float' from a non-numeric data type
       
    8. NTIMESc

      Joined:
      May 18, 2015
      Messages:
      106
      You should post in Game Support, or make a bug report and include some info on your system.
       
    9. SgSkallagrim

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2017
      Messages:
      11
      I should, but I could not resurrect my last phap report and I am too lazy to fill it out again.
       
    10. Lone_Puppy

      Joined:
      Mar 12, 2015
      Messages:
      974
      I forgot the mention this earlier and don't know if it's a bug to log with the phabricator.

      The Advanced Build mode, I use the build helpers a lot with the option to "restrict building to helper". But when I have the symmetry planes turned on there is no symmetry duplication happening. I don't know if this is by design and at times this would be awesome to use as a feature, but I could really use the symmetry planes to assist in building large scale.

      Is there a tick box somewhere I'm missing? If not, could one be added somewhere to either allow Symmetry effect or not?
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
      • Like Like x 1
    Loading...