New Planet Speculation Thread

    Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Valiant70, Apr 13, 2017.

    1. Dr. Whammy

      Dr. Whammy Executive Constructologist of the United Star Axis

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2014
      Messages:
      1,512
      My artificial planet is 400 meters in diameter (not counting city buildings). When I compare a picture of Shine's new planet next to mine and an old 550m(+/-) dodecahedron planet base I was working on, the new planet looks bigger, judging by the size of the individual blocks. My guess is it's between 600-700m.

      Confirmation will be needed...
       
      • Like Like x 3
    2. MConlisk

      Joined:
      Jan 17, 2015
      Messages:
      26
      Sorry for the delay in replying, busy week.. Here is some comparison pics.

      starmade-screenshot-0082.png starmade-screenshot-0084.png starmade-screenshot-0086.png starmade-screenshot-0088.png
       
      • Like Like x 9
    3. LordPizzaJunkie

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      20
      Oh Lawdy, it's amazing
       
      • Like Like x 1
    4. Lone_Puppy

      Lone_Puppy Me, myself and I.

      Joined:
      Mar 12, 2015
      Messages:
      1,224
      Nice! Looks like the planet is still rather small, but I can see this would be awesome if it could be up-scaled 100-200 times larger.
      It's more like a tiny moon.
      --- Updated post (merge), Dec 13, 2018, Original Post Date: Dec 13, 2018 ---
      That third picture looks like you can see Dodecahedron seams.
       
      • Like Like x 2
    5. Thadius Faran

      Thadius Faran #1 Top Forum Poster & Raiben Jackpot Winner

      Joined:
      Oct 13, 2013
      Messages:
      5,047
      It's certainly bigger than anything we have currently though
       
    6. Lone_Puppy

      Lone_Puppy Me, myself and I.

      Joined:
      Mar 12, 2015
      Messages:
      1,224
      Or some kinda a seam. The blocks clearly change orientation.
       
    7. Crimson-Artist

      Crimson-Artist Wiki Administrator

      Joined:
      Sep 10, 2013
      Messages:
      1,634
      • Like Like x 2
    8. Dr. Whammy

      Dr. Whammy Executive Constructologist of the United Star Axis

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2014
      Messages:
      1,512
      It's a smoothed out Icosahedron; a 20-sided polyhedron with "rounded" triangular faces.

      MConliskMConlisk, a good way to determine size of this planet is to...
      - Build a simple ship in the shape of a straight line and measure the diameter of the planet like a tape measure.
      - Build a core and use the circle/ellipse build helper to create a ring around it then line it up so that it matches the planet circumferance-wise. Then measure the radius/diameter of the ring.


      It's likely that these new planets will be scale-able like the dodecahedrons but I suppose we'll have to wait and see.
      In any case, it looks like it has plenty of room to build and explore on. (y)

      I just hope we can build a single shield array on these things that will protect all 20 planet plates at once.
       
      • Like Like x 2
    9. Dire Venom

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2014
      Messages:
      1,075
      Was going to suggest constructing a station nearby for shields... but rip new shield system.
      Idk, core it out and fill it with Shields?
       
    10. MConlisk

      Joined:
      Jan 17, 2015
      Messages:
      26
      I've exported it. maybe you can have better luck. Every time I try to import there is nothing there. Please if you are able to import it and get it to work, link me a copy. I'll do the same.
       

      Attached Files:

      • Like Like x 1
    11. Macharius

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2013
      Messages:
      22
      Woaw, this look neat !
      A few questions MConliskMConlisk have you tried to build on them ? Is it two "entities"/plate or much more ? Does they look like less laggy than the previous version ?
      And do you have your galaxy seed ? maybe we can try to reproduce if the import does not work..
      Thanks in advance !

      EDIT : I'm trying to import your file right now in a new generated world, the only result I have is a IoExeption with a nullpointer:null error.
       
      #71 Macharius, Dec 14, 2018
      Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
      • Like Like x 1
    12. DeepspaceMechanic

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2016
      Messages:
      371
      How does one import a sector file?


      A part of me doesn't even want to have a closer look at this accidentally leaked planet, in hope that we might get an official taste of the new planets soon enough (maybe a Christmas surprise update that would be some preliminary teaser of the full-blown Universe Update... IIRC they mentioned something like that).

      But then another part of me, as I guess is the case with most of you, is pessimistic and impatient enough to at least try an import... BTW that planet is a jewel, I'm proud of the team and excited for what's to come.
       
      • Like Like x 1
    13. kikaha

      Joined:
      Jul 10, 2013
      Messages:
      614
      Whats your FPS while looking at that planet ? (And how powerfull is your computer ?)
       
    14. MConlisk

      Joined:
      Jan 17, 2015
      Messages:
      26

      I have tried to build on it, but my game crashes.
      EDIT: I was able to place a faction module on it, but as soon as I claimed it, the game crashed. I haven't tried to really build on it.

      The files total 21 entities, a core and 20 sides. It takes a minute or so to load, but once it has loaded it seems about as much lag as any planet, maybe a little more. I get the same error anytime I try to export and import the sector. Even if I try to import into the same universe.

      You will have to tell me where to look for the seed number. I have created 5 worlds and they all have it. anytime I create another world, this planet is at 2.2.2

      If anyone knows a way to open/edit .ent files, let me know and we can get a version of this planet available for everyone to download.
       
      • Like Like x 2
    15. Captain Skwidz

      Captain Skwidz turtleStew

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2017
      Messages:
      263
      Were you able to get a look at the core or does removing blocks crash it too?
       
    16. MConlisk

      Joined:
      Jan 17, 2015
      Messages:
      26
      I haven't tried to remove blocks
       
    17. Macharius

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2013
      Messages:
      22
      Hey, thanks for the answers, the seed, is a file .seed in your server folder. I don't know how to get it with in game commands.. ^^
      It's weird, already created 5 new worlds still the old planets.

      20 sides.. daaaamn I hope it just a WIP state, because this is going to be a real pain to build on o_O
       
      #77 Macharius, Dec 14, 2018
      Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
    18. nulitor

      Joined:
      Oct 8, 2016
      Messages:
      88
      I am worried: I do not want planets that lags the game to hell.
      I would like single plate planets but with a really huge plate: it would not lag as much as those multiple sided planets and could be big.
      Or we could have spherical single entity planets.
      Both of those would be way better for me.
      Maybe giving a server setting allowing to get variant planets?
       
    19. NTIMESc

      Joined:
      May 18, 2015
      Messages:
      273
      You just need to copy the '.seed' file from "server-database/<universeName>/". I believe the seed file only controls how the universe is initially generated as sectors are explored or when systems are scanned. You can test out how it works with a new universe clicking Create New, then name it and click OK, but don't launch it yet. Switch out of the game, and copy a '.seed' file into the new universe directory (which will be empty), then switch back and launch the new universe. Replacing the '.seed' file of an existing universe also seems to work, though I imagine modified sectors would remain the same. Of course this new planet might not even be a part of the seed generation and was put there by other means.
       
    20. MConlisk

      Joined:
      Jan 17, 2015
      Messages:
      26
      I can upload multiple .seed files, But I don't think it will help. I've been able to create multiple worlds with this planet in it. I have no idea what caused this but I've checked the seed files and they are all different. I'll send a couple just to be sure.
       

      Attached Files:

    Loading...