Block Config changes cause missing block HP

    Joined
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages
    34
    Reaction score
    12
    • Legacy Citizen
    This is more of a bug report/plead to fix/how to fix/can't use search function to find/ thread.

    In the block config, it's possible to change the HP of a block, but when you make it higher than it normally is, the changed blocks in the server now appear damaged, especially when spawning in ships from blueprints or looking for random pirate/trade stations. I'd like to know if there's a way to fix it if possible, but if there is no fix, then there should be.
     
    Joined
    May 26, 2013
    Messages
    1,176
    Reaction score
    938
    • Legacy Citizen 7
    • Modder
    • Top Forum Contributor
    Spawn the ship, repair the damage.

    What you're seeing isn't a bug, it's simply how blueprints work. They are saved with the HP each block has. When you raise that HP in the config they no longer have their full HP, and therefore are damaged.

    You can replace the blocks, deleting and undoing is the fastest way. After updating the blueprint, save it.
     
    Joined
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages
    34
    Reaction score
    12
    • Legacy Citizen
    Thats not a fix, thats a temporary workaround that i'm not looking for. I'm looking for a server wide fix, like a patch, or an api script. Also, have you tried doing that to a ship with docked entities? Ruins everything.
     

    AndyP

    Customer Experience Manager
    Joined
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages
    1,199
    Reaction score
    264
    • Schine
    • Wired for Logic
    The only real fix for that is, lower the block HP back to old value and increase the armor rating only.

    If given block is saved with lets say 100hp, and you raise it from 100hp to 200hp the block is 50% damaged in the blueprint state.
    Saving the hitpoints in a % value would result in a more complicated way to save and load stuff, as you would have to calculate for each block, and you may not be able to save every accurate step.

    In theory you could do a binary search and replace, but that may be an overkill, and loading an entity, and resaving it after replacing blocks will be a lot easier and faster.

    - Andy
     
    Joined
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages
    2,932
    Reaction score
    460
    • Hardware Store
    The only real fix for that is, lower the block HP back to old value and increase the armor rating only.

    If given block is saved with lets say 100hp, and you raise it from 100hp to 200hp the block is 50% damaged in the blueprint state.
    Saving the hitpoints in a % value would result in a more complicated way to save and load stuff, as you would have to calculate for each block, and you may not be able to save every accurate step.

    In theory you could do a binary search and replace, but that may be an overkill, and loading an entity, and resaving it after replacing blocks will be a lot easier and faster.

    - Andy
    You could also save the damsge the block has recieved already, instead of the HP the block has still left.
     

    StormWing0

    Leads the Storm
    Joined
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages
    2,126
    Reaction score
    316
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    The other way would be to save the blocks at their max HP rather than current. :)