Bug 100% load crash issue after patch

    StormWing0

    Leads the Storm
    Joined
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages
    2,126
    Reaction score
    316
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    No idea what's going on. I actually get 2 crashes one griping about drivers not being up to date when I know full well they are and the other is a crash at 100% when loading that doesn't let me play.
     
    Joined
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages
    51
    Reaction score
    8
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Purchased!
    I would like to add that I am also getting this issue. I'm on Intel graphics and my drivers are the newest version, first thing I checked was to see if a new driver had been released since I did this last time.

    The crash for me is a syntax error on line 262 of the cube-3d.vsh shader file in /shader/cube/quads13/

    The exact error is

    ERROR:0.262 syntax error ';'
     
    Joined
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages
    47
    Reaction score
    11
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 2
    • Legacy Citizen
    Getting the same thing. Here's my error message attached.

    Starmade error 11-21-15.png

    Here's what I did to troubleshoot it (assume each one didn't work unless noted):

    1. Reboot PC.
    2. Installed Java 8 Update 66 (64-bit).
    3. Change resolution from 1366x768 to 1360x768.
    4. Turned off Simple Dynamic Lighting.
    5. Dell website does not have newer drivers. Intel drivers will not install on OEM PC. (Common with OEM's and Intel graphics.) Please don't suggest this as it cannot be done. (But it does work for non-Intel graphics drivers peeps.)
    6. Let SM upload the error files/logs, hoping that will help.

    Have not tried running Windows Updates, checking Java configuration for memory, nor have I gone to a basic desktop (non-Aero from Windows 7). Also I have not ran a repair or uninstalled/reinstall of SM. Mostly because of the error message, that particular file was updated today, I'm thinking there's something wrong with the file. o_O

    I'm open to help out with this issue.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Jumper11550
    Joined
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages
    51
    Reaction score
    8
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Purchased!
    Has anyone put in an actual bug report yet? we should probably aggregate info and do so if not.
     

    StormWing0

    Leads the Storm
    Joined
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages
    2,126
    Reaction score
    316
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    Syntax error... someone missed a ; at the end of function in the damn code. No driver or Java update gonna fix that.
    lol Semicolons are the ninjas of programming, sometimes they are there when they shouldn't be, sometimes they aren't there when they should be. XD
     
    Joined
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages
    51
    Reaction score
    8
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Purchased!
    Syntax error... someone missed a ; at the end of function in the damn code. No driver or Java update gonna fix that.
    Not true!! I looked at the shader to try and fix it myself and the ; is there. Go look for yourself. Also I'm using the beta launcher and when I took the semicolon out to see what would happen that launcher recognized the file didn't match and re-downloaded one with the semi-colon
     

    Maxajax

    Praise the Omnissiah and strike down his foes
    Joined
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages
    36
    Reaction score
    18
    • Legacy Citizen 2
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen
    Same issue:
    - Reinstalled Java 64-bit,
    - Reinstalled the Intel patch,
    - Ran a starmade repair,

    Still get the Syntax Error.

    I have sent the error report in for review, and am hoping that my home base does not become vulnerable while I wait. Poor timing.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Jumper11550
    Joined
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages
    51
    Reaction score
    8
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Purchased!
    Same issue:
    - Reinstalled Java 64-bit,
    - Reinstalled the Intel patch,
    - Ran a starmade repair,

    Still get the Syntax Error.

    I have sent the error report in for review, and am hoping that my home base does not become vulnerable while I wait. Poor timing.
    What was the ticket number?
     

    StormWing0

    Leads the Storm
    Joined
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages
    2,126
    Reaction score
    316
    • Community Content - Bronze 1

    System information. I think it might have been better to split it up though.
     

    Matt_Bradock

    The Shrink
    Joined
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages
    798
    Reaction score
    464
    • Purchased!
    • Thinking Positive
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    Same issue:
    - Reinstalled Java 64-bit,
    - Reinstalled the Intel patch,
    - Ran a starmade repair,

    Still get the Syntax Error.

    I have sent the error report in for review, and am hoping that my home base does not become vulnerable while I wait. Poor timing.

    Holy shit... Maxajax, you're still around? I thought you vanished into the void man!
     
    Joined
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages
    292
    Reaction score
    153
    • Arrrty
    • TwitchCon 2015
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    My guess is that the problem is likely related to this (selected lines from the mentioned shader, with line numbers):
    Code:
     86 #IFDEF shader4
    110 float typeE =  float((info >> 9) & 255) ;
    123 #ELSE
    169 #ENDIF
    ...
    179    #IFDEF shader4
    203    #ELSEIF threeComp
    255    #ELSE
    259 #ENDIF
    260
    261
    262 float type = typeE;
    Looks like the variable 'typeE' is declared only within an "#IFDEF shader4" clause, but at line 262 is referenced outside the scope of such a check.
    (I don't have this issue, but am also not using Intel graphics as others affected have indicated.)
     

    StormWing0

    Leads the Storm
    Joined
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages
    2,126
    Reaction score
    316
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    It being referenced out of scope might be the reason we're all having issues.
     
    Joined
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages
    472
    Reaction score
    84
    • Purchased!
    does it seem to be affecting any other systems (like amd radeon?)I don't want to update until bug resolved.
     

    StormWing0

    Leads the Storm
    Joined
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages
    2,126
    Reaction score
    316
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    Seems the cat is trying to send out a hotfix for the issue if he hasn't already.
     

    Maxajax

    Praise the Omnissiah and strike down his foes
    Joined
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages
    36
    Reaction score
    18
    • Legacy Citizen 2
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen
    Holy shit... Maxajax, you're still around? I thought you vanished into the void man!
    I am still around. After the Dutch server went down in either 2011 or 2012(not sure which) I went to Red Shift, when that went down I took a break, then I went to GenXnova. Finally decided to rename Tea Time to Adeptus Mechanicus, since the founder has been missing since 2011 now, and I have given up hope on him coming back. Currently living in sector 2 2 18 of GenXnova(since yesterday :D) and all things considered, I would say that I am fairly optimized, if not a bit poor due to having to move servers. On the bright side no one there knows who I am asides from the allied faction that asked me to return.

    How are you doing?
     
    Joined
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages
    51
    Reaction score
    8
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Purchased!
    After the hotfix the issue is gone now for me. I can get into the game with the latest update!