Turret Won't attack

    Zylofan

    Dirty Rper
    Joined
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages
    41
    Reaction score
    3
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    I'm sure im making some obvious noob mistake thats going to make me look like an idiot, but no one i have talked to has been able to help me.

    My turret will not shoot at anything at all.
    Iv made a super basic turret its just two cores and axi's, an ai, a cannon + computer, and a faction block to make sure its on my faction.

    The Ai is on, set to turret, and fire at anything.
    there are hostile enemy ships clearly in its line of sight.
    the Ai is facing the correct direction, the turret can swivel and you can pilot it just fine, but it will not attack on its own.

    I included a picture so you can see it, im sure its something basic im missing but i don't know what.

     

    Raisinbat

    Raging Troll
    Joined
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages
    459
    Reaction score
    269
    is the ship it's on factioned and does it have power?
     

    Raisinbat

    Raging Troll
    Joined
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages
    459
    Reaction score
    269
    How are the cores aligned relative to the dockers?

    Get in the base and the turret, one has to move when you move left/right, other when you move up/down otherwise turret gets stuck
     

    Zylofan

    Dirty Rper
    Joined
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages
    41
    Reaction score
    3
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    they are aligned just fine the turret pilots in all directions.
     

    Raisinbat

    Raging Troll
    Joined
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages
    459
    Reaction score
    269
    Tried the old turning the ai on and off trick?

    Don't have much else i can suggest without a sment, sorry
     

    Sachys

    Hermit.
    Joined
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages
    631
    Reaction score
    287
    have you tried adding a power block to the business end?
     

    Zylofan

    Dirty Rper
    Joined
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages
    41
    Reaction score
    3
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    yeah i tried adding power to the turret itself, no dice. This might be a bug, but if so i dont know how to fix it. All my turrets behave like this right now.
     

    Zylofan

    Dirty Rper
    Joined
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages
    41
    Reaction score
    3
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    I should mention that I have built another turret and it also refuses to fire. on its own. I have tested it in single player and on a public server where everyone elses turrets work just fine.
     

    Zylofan

    Dirty Rper
    Joined
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages
    41
    Reaction score
    3
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    so that confirms that i am experiencing some sort of glitch. Thanks at least i know im not going insane.

    Do I go make a thread in the bug section?
     
    Joined
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages
    100
    Reaction score
    9
    Did you use the "create docked entity" in advanced build made to make the turret bits?
    If so that is the bug.
     

    Zylofan

    Dirty Rper
    Joined
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages
    41
    Reaction score
    3
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    nope i built it all manually. Forgot that was even a feature.
     

    Treefolk

    The Clueless
    Joined
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages
    20
    Reaction score
    9
    I'm having the same issue.

    Turrets that are set up correctly (and were working yesterday) now are not, despite correct settings, power, complete freedom of firing arcs, etc.

    All of my turrets are also continuously swapping back to "Ship".

    Did you find a solution Zylofan?
     

    Zylofan

    Dirty Rper
    Joined
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages
    41
    Reaction score
    3
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    I'm having the same issue.

    Turrets that are set up correctly (and were working yesterday) now are not, despite correct settings, power, complete freedom of firing arcs, etc.

    All of my turrets are also continuously swapping back to "Ship".

    Did you find a solution Zylofan?

    No solution yet, I made a thread on PHAB, but no solution had come from it yet.