Turret Won't attack

    Discussion in 'Game Support' started by Zylofan, Apr 20, 2017.

    1. Zylofan

      Zylofan Dirty Rper

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      39
      I'm sure im making some obvious noob mistake thats going to make me look like an idiot, but no one i have talked to has been able to help me.

      My turret will not shoot at anything at all.
      Iv made a super basic turret its just two cores and axi's, an ai, a cannon + computer, and a faction block to make sure its on my faction.

      The Ai is on, set to turret, and fire at anything.
      there are hostile enemy ships clearly in its line of sight.
      the Ai is facing the correct direction, the turret can swivel and you can pilot it just fine, but it will not attack on its own.

      I included a picture so you can see it, im sure its something basic im missing but i don't know what.

      [​IMG]
       
    2. Raisinbat

      Raisinbat Raging Troll

      Joined:
      Dec 29, 2014
      Messages:
      389
      is the ship it's on factioned and does it have power?
       
    3. Zylofan

      Zylofan Dirty Rper

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      39
      it is on a factioned station which has power.
       
    4. Raisinbat

      Raisinbat Raging Troll

      Joined:
      Dec 29, 2014
      Messages:
      389
      How are the cores aligned relative to the dockers?

      Get in the base and the turret, one has to move when you move left/right, other when you move up/down otherwise turret gets stuck
       
    5. Zylofan

      Zylofan Dirty Rper

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      39
      they are aligned just fine the turret pilots in all directions.
       
    6. Raisinbat

      Raisinbat Raging Troll

      Joined:
      Dec 29, 2014
      Messages:
      389
      Tried the old turning the ai on and off trick?

      Don't have much else i can suggest without a sment, sorry
       
    7. Sachys

      Sachys Hermit.

      Joined:
      Nov 30, 2015
      Messages:
      281
      have you tried adding a power block to the business end?
       
    8. Zylofan

      Zylofan Dirty Rper

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      39
      yeah i tried adding power to the turret itself, no dice. This might be a bug, but if so i dont know how to fix it. All my turrets behave like this right now.
       
    9. Raisinbat

      Raisinbat Raging Troll

      Joined:
      Dec 29, 2014
      Messages:
      389
      Can you fire the gun manually?
       
    10. Zylofan

      Zylofan Dirty Rper

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      39
      yes turret works fine manually
       
    11. Zylofan

      Zylofan Dirty Rper

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      39
      I should mention that I have built another turret and it also refuses to fire. on its own. I have tested it in single player and on a public server where everyone elses turrets work just fine.
       
    12. Raisinbat

      Raisinbat Raging Troll

      Joined:
      Dec 29, 2014
      Messages:
      389
      post a download?
       
    13. Zylofan

      Zylofan Dirty Rper

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      39
    14. Raisinbat

      Raisinbat Raging Troll

      Joined:
      Dec 29, 2014
      Messages:
      389
      [​IMG]

      It's working for me @_@
       
    15. Zylofan

      Zylofan Dirty Rper

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      39
      so that confirms that i am experiencing some sort of glitch. Thanks at least i know im not going insane.

      Do I go make a thread in the bug section?
       
    16. Brokengauge

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2015
      Messages:
      400
      You can do that, or make a work order here: Phabricator
       
      • Like Like x 1
    17. NightFury76

      Joined:
      Jun 13, 2016
      Messages:
      100
      Did you use the "create docked entity" in advanced build made to make the turret bits?
      If so that is the bug.
       
    18. Zylofan

      Zylofan Dirty Rper

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      39
      nope i built it all manually. Forgot that was even a feature.
       
    19. Treefolk

      Treefolk The Clueless

      Joined:
      Apr 4, 2017
      Messages:
      21
      I'm having the same issue.

      Turrets that are set up correctly (and were working yesterday) now are not, despite correct settings, power, complete freedom of firing arcs, etc.

      All of my turrets are also continuously swapping back to "Ship".

      Did you find a solution Zylofan?
       
    20. Zylofan

      Zylofan Dirty Rper

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      39

      No solution yet, I made a thread on PHAB, but no solution had come from it yet.
       
    Loading...