Planet Devbuild Help

    Joined
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages
    1,169
    Reaction score
    481
    • Competition Winner - Small Fleets
    • Top Forum Contributor
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    I'm a dumb idiot man who doesn't know how Java works. Anybody able to more clearly explain how this planet snapshot works?

     
    • Like
    Reactions: kikaha
    Joined
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages
    511
    Reaction score
    327
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    So obviously a startup argument must be a script run upon restarting the program. But how do I go about inserting it? In what file, after what line etc.
     

    Tsnonak

    Let's Kautsch!
    Joined
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages
    237
    Reaction score
    248
    • Purchased!
    • Community Content - Silver 1
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    Idle curiosity... I do not see this in the Dev-releases... where / who is this file from?

    So obviously a startup argument must be a script run upon restarting the program. But how do I go about inserting it? In what file, after what line etc.
    ... it belongs in the:
    StarMade-dedicated-server-linux.sh
    StarMade-dedicated-server-windows.bat
    StarMade-dedicated-server-macosx.command

    Edit: or command-line execution of starmade.jar, (but I'm no linux / command-line pro*)...
    It may also be worth noting: new planets are quite big, Potato computers will not be able to handle both server/client, you will crash.

    Open the files with an editor like: Notepad++, (any text editor should work, Notepad++ is geared for programming languages).
     
    Last edited:

    Alendon

    Programmer
    Joined
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages
    32
    Reaction score
    19
    Ok, i created a command to run the new star made build. 1. To say, if you get an error like class layout version 0.55 is not supported highest version supported is 0.52, its a problem, that you have an older java version installed and not the java 11. if you have the Java 11 installed check your System Path Variables, if this also create a Problem, you can manually start the java.exe in the bin folder of your Java installation (for Linuc folk, i dont know how to do, or if its even a possible Problem).
    Here the Script (works for both Linux and Windows):
    Code:
    java --illegal-access=permit -Xms2G -Xmx8G -jar StarMade.jar -force
    To Change the Planet Type you have to edit (like schema wrote) the settings.cfg, i didnt found the config ingame, so you have to restart the game every time.

    And a last Tip from me, if you spawn in the world, jump directly to an adjustant sector. In my last Planet Builds test i got every time stuck in the planet if i didnt jumped bevor the planet generates.
     

    Alendon

    Programmer
    Joined
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages
    32
    Reaction score
    19
    And my personal Script for the system path Problem is the following:

    Code:
    "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk-11.0.5\bin\java.exe" --illegal-access=permit -Xms2G -Xmx8G -jar StarMade.jar -force
    Probably you have to adjust the path a little bit, as you maybe have another java 11 version installed
     
    Joined
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages
    469
    Reaction score
    1,202
    • Likeable
    • Thinking Positive
    • Community Content - Silver 2
    WTF? If this whole experimental build is just about six styles of the new type of planets, which we can check out only one at a time, in such an inconvenient, convoluted way, why not just make an official promo video using some nice teaser clips of each?

    Speaking of which... Can some of you guys who know how to load those planets for yourselves shoot and share some sceenshots/video material of them?

    Would save a lot of pointless struggle for a lot of us.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Tsnonak

    Tsnonak

    Let's Kautsch!
    Joined
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages
    237
    Reaction score
    248
    • Purchased!
    • Community Content - Silver 1
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    WTF?
    ...
    Would save a lot of pointless struggle for a lot of us.


    ok... enough BS.

    with the current 201.378 release goto settings.cfg, find the line "SECRET = none", replace none with " NUPLANET".
    create a new world.
    like the googledoc states... buggy
    like I stated... potatoes will crash
    use at your own risk!
     
    • Like
    Reactions: DeepspaceMechanic
    Joined
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages
    469
    Reaction score
    1,202
    • Likeable
    • Thinking Positive
    • Community Content - Silver 2
    with the current 201.378 release goto settings.cfg, find the line "SECRET = none", replace none with " NUPLANET".
    create a new world.
    Thanks! ...Will try.


    EDIT:
    It worked. And it's nice. 850-diameter, 20-faced ball, with pretty well-rounded "plates". Also has three oceans, lots of rivers and other nice stuff.

    Here's a little piece of photographic proof... Those who manage to load the other five styles in the new snapshot build, please share your own screenshots, ideally better ones than this.

    starmade-screenshot-0001.png
     
    Last edited:
    Joined
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages
    34
    Reaction score
    1
    Open the files with an editor like: Notepad++, (any text editor should work, Notepad++ is geared for programming languages).
    I think that's only for use windows systems, not for Linux or Mac.
    If i am wrong thing, then tell it me please.

    I don't know a Linux Version of the program.
     

    Dr. Whammy

    Executive Constructologist of the United Star Axis
    Joined
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages
    1,718
    Reaction score
    1,524
    • Thinking Positive
    • Top Forum Contributor
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    Thanks! ...Will try.


    EDIT:
    It worked. And it's nice. 850-diameter, 20-faced ball, with pretty well-rounded "plates". Also has three oceans, lots of rivers and other nice stuff.
    Hmmm... That's bigger than I had anticipated...

    Looks like I'll need to design a larger orbital ring.
     
    Joined
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages
    82
    Reaction score
    50
    There is certain level of cool in new planets! Also, collision seemed to work now, at least for thruster stick ship.

    Looking forward to getting these replace the basic planets and getting all the settings in-game. At least in dev build the planet is fairly big, and takes some time to load, so I was wondering if I could make them smaller. Is there a way to configure nuplanet size at the moment?