1. We've removed some functionality from SMD in preparation for a migration to new forum software.

    Bug No power getting to the turrets from the main ship

    Discussion in 'Game Support' started by Drake147, Jan 28, 2019.

    1. Drake147

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2015
      Messages:
      19
      Hi! I'm building a ship that's fairly large with over 7 million recharge e/sec as you can see in one of the 2 pictures. And everything is working fine, except for when it comes to the turret I'm working on, which is also visible in the pictures. When entering the turret and checking for power everything says zero which it hasn't before power 2.0. This build was started in 2019.

      Adding reactors to the turret itself works but just barely. When assigning the cannon to the hotbar it just shows red and then starts spazzing.

      What can I do to get the power to work?
      power.png
      nopower.png

      UPDATE: The gun started working properly after adding a bunch of mass enhancers.
       
      #1 Drake147, Jan 28, 2019
      Last edited: Jan 29, 2019
    2. Dr. Whammy

      Dr. Whammy Executive Constructologist of the United Star Axis

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2014
      Messages:
      1,549
      That's a LOT of turret. Even still, Power 2.0 does not require (or allow) active reactors on docked entities like turrets. Your main ship should be able to power the gun unless the weapon exceeds the ship's power capacity.

      I can't tell from the pictures but have you placed enough Rail Mass Enhancers on your build to allow that monster gun to move?

      --- Updated post (merge), Jan 28, 2019, Original Post Date: Jan 28, 2019 ---
      EDIT: I just noticed; you did in fact, make a 2-axis turret. Schine changed the rule so that the turret base must have the enhancers rather than the main ship. Try placing your Rail Mass enhancers in the turret's dome base. Use a LOT of them. That should get your mega gun working.
       
    3. Drake147

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2015
      Messages:
      19
      Right now the turret is just a shell of armor since I removed the cannon barrel modules. Also the turret is 2 axies as you said, it just doesn't look like it when it's in the reset position. Also I have no mass enhancers on my ship at all.

      But even when I had the barrels placed it didn't excede the power supply. It just said "No reactor connected" iirc.
       
    4. Sachys

      Sachys Hermit.

      Joined:
      Nov 30, 2015
      Messages:
      632
      you also need them on the main entity to be able to mass enhance the enhanced mass or its creaky turret city.

      to the OP, as the Doctor of Wham stated, onboard reactors do not work for turrets / docked entities - everything drains from the main entity (including ships docked to stations).


      So a few things to try:

      • If building the ship while docked, undock it then see what happens.
      • As you mention old power, try constructing it in a shipyard, then deconstructing to a design or exporting to a BP and see if thats any better?
      • Add more stabiliser groups to your main entity to see if that helps.
       
    5. Drake147

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2015
      Messages:
      19
      When I undocked the ship it made no difference, still no power reactor connected as mentioned when answering Dr. Whammy
       
    6. Dr. Whammy

      Dr. Whammy Executive Constructologist of the United Star Axis

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2014
      Messages:
      1,549
      When you had a weapon set up, were you able to fire the turret?
       
    7. Drake147

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2015
      Messages:
      19
      I was able to fire but not without the cannon computer spazzing out and only half of the time because the reload was so glitchy.
       
    8. Dr. Whammy

      Dr. Whammy Executive Constructologist of the United Star Axis

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2014
      Messages:
      1,549
      Can you describe what you mean by "spazzing out"?
       
    9. Drake147

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2015
      Messages:
      19
      What I mean by "spazzing out" is the cannon computer flickering really fast in the hotbar and the power consumption next to the speed of the ship on the hud going up and down just as fast. This happened when I put 2 9x9 boxes of reactors connected to the ship core that is the turret's gun if that makes sense. But when I removed the reactors the cannon computer just went red instead, and the previously flickering numbers turned into "No power reactor". But I have more than enough power on the main ship.
       
    10. Dr. Whammy

      Dr. Whammy Executive Constructologist of the United Star Axis

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2014
      Messages:
      1,549
      Is ANY part of your ship or turret part of a fleet? If so, remove it from the fleet. Fleet units automatically charge their jump drives resulting in a massive power loss.
       
    11. Drake147

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2015
      Messages:
      19
      No fleets, just this one ship and the turret.
      --- Updated post (merge), Jan 29, 2019, Original Post Date: Jan 29, 2019 ---
      To reiterate and clear things up:
      -The ship I'm building has more than enough power to supply a turret.
      -The turret doesn't get power from the ship.
      -Only gets power when reactors are placed on the gun and it flickers back and forth only working half of the time.
      -Undocking the ship from the shop doesn't help.
      -The whole build is post power 2.0.
       
    12. Alphajim

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2013
      Messages:
      137
      Can you share the blueprint so these guys can find the exact problem here ? It's easier to tell when you have the ship in-game in front of you.
       
    13. Drake147

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2015
      Messages:
      19
      I solved the problem as mentioned above in an edit.
       
    14. klawxx

      klawxx Product Manager - Roden Shipyards

      Joined:
      Jan 5, 2016
      Messages:
      290
      This problem with turret power happens to me if i use as turret gun "beam + beam". It's annoying but I can circumvent it by using just a pure beam gun...

      PS: I believe the weapon combinations where a lot better in weapon 1.0, but I suppose I can't fight "progress"...
       
    15. Dr. Whammy

      Dr. Whammy Executive Constructologist of the United Star Axis

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2014
      Messages:
      1,549
      I had a feeling that was the issue. Mass enhancers are a must for any docked entity over 50 mass.

      Glad you figured it out.
       
    16. NsideMan

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2018
      Messages:
      1

      Submitted a bug report as I've tried using mass enhancers on turret bases with no change though while fiddling with weapon combos was able to make 3 out of 4 turrets work properly though as soon as I undock/re-dock they go back to red.

      Bug Report : Login to Phabricator T3194

      Uploaded the blueprint if you guys feel like giving it a go. (ship not done but 100% functional)
       

      Attached Files:

    Loading...