Mining Drill Storage Logic

    StormWing0

    Leads the Storm
    Joined
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages
    2,126
    Reaction score
    316
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    Not sure if it is the fact there were things already in the storage or what but this is the only thing stopping me from finishing this monster of a drill.


    The offending drill in question is attached below. The general idea of it is you make a shaft as close to the center of the plate as you can. It has to be 3x3 wide going all the way to the bottom layer where a basic rail acts as the docking point. Just make sure enough space is cleared for the drill to fit when docked and you are ready to go. No need for the starting shaft to be wide enough to fly the drill in, you'll be firing the rail docker beam from the surface or just above it. This works with most sane planet sizes so it shouldn't be an issue.

    That said the use of this is to provide another way to mine planets that hopefully won't grind servers to death when mining a planet and it also flattens the planet so you can build on it.

    What I'm wanting it to do is when it is picking up blocks it stops moving and starts moving again when it is no longer picking up blocks. I've got most of it figured out and sending the signal from the drill to the drill rod is already planned. I just need to get the part for the storages working. >_>
     

    Attachments

    Joined
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages
    451
    Reaction score
    108
    • Purchased!
    • Community Content - Bronze 2
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    Just encase. The storage logic only works when a storage block pulls from another storage block. Stuff being put into a storage block from a salvager, directly by player or pulled through a rail or docker doesn't activate logic....You have to run it through a intermediate storage unit.
     

    StormWing0

    Leads the Storm
    Joined
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages
    2,126
    Reaction score
    316
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    Just encase. The storage logic only works when a storage block pulls from another storage block. Stuff being put into a storage block from a salvager, directly by player or pulled through a rail or docker doesn't activate logic....You have to run it through a intermediate storage unit.
    Currently pulling directly from the storage being filled up to a second storage. So far only the activator lights up.
     
    Joined
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages
    451
    Reaction score
    108
    • Purchased!
    • Community Content - Bronze 2
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    There has been reports of bugs with the storage logic that make it unreliable but I haven't run into them. So I'm not sure what is wrong since I have managed to get the OR logic working. I don't mind looking into it if you have a blueprint available?
     
    Joined
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages
    100
    Reaction score
    9
    the other trick is the pull amount can not be perfect because its the unable to make a pull that sets the full flag.
    example.
    if your storage can hold 4000 lights and you pull in lots of 1000 it will get to exactly 100% and then have no need to pull again and hence will not trigger the 'i'm full' flag
     

    StormWing0

    Leads the Storm
    Joined
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages
    2,126
    Reaction score
    316
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    We really need a logic block where we can tell it what kind of check to do. Like For Example "This Storage Has Items or This Storage Has No Items" or another handy one could be "Has X Amount of Y or more/less" Stuff like this would be so handy.
     
    Joined
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages
    745
    Reaction score
    158
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 2
    The block your salvage system is storing in should be turned off with logic.
    Then pull from it with another storage block that is turned on with logic.

    If you want to pull from the second storage block it first needs to be turned off. Then the storage block pulling from it needs to be turned on.
    You can't pull from a storage block that isn't turned off. It is designed that way so when ships dock to a station they don't get auto unloaded when it isn't intended.
     
    Joined
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages
    100
    Reaction score
    9
    Not exactly true.
    You can chain storages all with pull active though I cant remember the conditions why it works, I think if its a filtered pull it will chain.

    The has or has none of any item is just an activation and an OR module slaved to the storage.

    For a single item you could have a filtered storage off the side of the main box that only pulls that item. Use the standard way to detect empty/not empty then have the main storage pull it back out of the box.

    Oh and the amount will be the size of the single item storage and monitor the full flag for that item.