How to import blueprints from a 200.xxx install to a 199.xxx install?

    Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SkaireKrough, Feb 13, 2018.

    1. SkaireKrough

      Joined:
      Dec 29, 2014
      Messages:
      115
      When the dev build of power 2.0 came out I downloaded it to check it out and played in the dev build exclusively try to get it to work. Built several hulls waiting for the devs to come to their senses and fix power 2.0, instead it has gone from a pile of extremely lumpy, gross and smelly feces to an somewhat smoothed out pile of feces. Adjusting stabilizer distance, re-routing power beams, tweaking integrity formulas does nothing towards fixing the problems with this system. In fact there is no way to get any of my current projects to work with this mess.

      Is there any way to move these ship hulls from the latest dev/release build to the last 199.xxx build or am I going to have to totally rebuild these hulls by hand in the last working build?
       
    2. Sachys

      Sachys Hermit.

      Joined:
      Nov 30, 2015
      Messages:
      631
      i think you're only safe bet would be to export the shell as a 3d object and import into the older build via smedit or a similar program (other people are far better versed on the deatils of such than I though, so that sadly is where my assitance will end).
       
    3. deadparrot96

      Joined:
      Apr 4, 2015
      Messages:
      7
      How exactly do you get SMedit to open anyway, I've never been able to get it open. Do I open it with Java or Python (I know it's a Java file, but I think one of the readme files said something about Python).
       
    4. DeepspaceMechanic

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2016
      Messages:
      393

      Perhaps this is too late of a reply to the original post, but consider trying to template the newer-game-version structure you wish to use in an older game version.

      Blueprints aren't backward-compatible (at least across as great of a game version gap as 200.xxx-to-199.xxx), but templates are known to be, and might be in this case too.

      If the structure you want to migrate is small enough, set a large enough build area size in the server config file, and you might be able to have it all in a single template.

      Otherwise, copy it in chunks - connections of all sorts (logic, rails, weapons, etc) will be retained within chunks, but lost across different chunks. You will also have to migrate any docked entity in the same way if you don't want to rebuild them either. Plus you will have emptied spaces where the newer-game-version structure had blocks that don't exist in the older game version.

      But this still seems like a much more desirable method than exporting-importing a 3D model (which would reduce your structure to a single type of block specified in SMEdit, as far as I know).
       
      #4 DeepspaceMechanic, Apr 19, 2019
      Last edited: Apr 19, 2019
    5. deadparrot96

      Joined:
      Apr 4, 2015
      Messages:
      7
      Thanks. Managed to get SMEdit to work yesterday finally. Going to try and get a hang of it soon.
       
    6. Criss

      Criss Social Media Director

      Joined:
      Jun 25, 2013
      Messages:
      2,179
      Mind if I ask how? My smedit does not open anymore past the settings window.
       
    7. deadparrot96

      Joined:
      Apr 4, 2015
      Messages:
      7
      You need to copy and paste the program into the Starmade/Starmade folder. That, and have the memory setting on it at the lowest possible setting (that worked for me).
       
      • Like Like x 1
    Loading...