Allow factories on ships from a chamber

    Joined
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages
    2,811
    Reaction score
    1,160
    • Video Genius
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    • Top Forum Contributor
    Hello,
    Simple suggestion: allow factories on ships when adding a logistics chamber called ship factories
     

    Crimson-Artist

    Wiki Administrator
    Joined
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages
    1,664
    Reaction score
    1,637
    • Video Genius
    • Competition Winner - Stations
    • Wiki Contributor Gold
    this chamber was in the dev builds for chamber back in the day. They didnt do anything of course but the thought was there.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: aceface

    Lone_Puppy

    Me, myself and I.
    Joined
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages
    1,262
    Reaction score
    517
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 3
    • Community Content - Bronze 2
    It's allowed now. All server admin has to do is enable it for the server. I've tested it on my own server with no issue.
     

    Lone_Puppy

    Me, myself and I.
    Joined
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages
    1,262
    Reaction score
    517
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 3
    • Community Content - Bronze 2
    Yeah, it's default set to false in the server config. Change it to true and try it out.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Crimson-Artist

    Crimson-Artist

    Wiki Administrator
    Joined
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages
    1,664
    Reaction score
    1,637
    • Video Genius
    • Competition Winner - Stations
    • Wiki Contributor Gold
    ALLOW_FACTORY_ON_SHIPS = false //ALLOW_FACTORY_ON_SHIPS
    just tried it out. it allows me to place factories on ships but they dont work. i place items in them and nothing happens. i connect storage modules to them to expand their inventories and still nothing. did you manage to get it work on your server?
     
    Joined
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages
    57
    Reaction score
    36
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    just tried it out. it allows me to place factories on ships but they dont work. i place items in them and nothing happens. i connect storage modules to them to expand their inventories and still nothing. did you manage to get it work on your server?
    Did you set the factory recipe first? It'll only start producing blocks once the recipe is set and all resources are provided

    Only exceptions are Micro Assemblers and Capsule Refineries
     

    Crimson-Artist

    Wiki Administrator
    Joined
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages
    1,664
    Reaction score
    1,637
    • Video Genius
    • Competition Winner - Stations
    • Wiki Contributor Gold
    Did you set the factory recipe first? It'll only start producing blocks once the recipe is set and all resources are provided

    Only exceptions are Micro Assemblers and Capsule Refineries
    ok its working now. looks like i didnt have all the resources for the selected recipe. the fact that the factory does not sense the storage modules was throwing me off
     
    Joined
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages
    57
    Reaction score
    36
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    ok its working now. looks like i didnt have all the resources for the selected recipe. the fact that the factory does not sense the storage modules was throwing me off
    Yeah, not sure why factories don't require storage modules, but I'm not complaining.
     

    Crimson-Artist

    Wiki Administrator
    Joined
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages
    1,664
    Reaction score
    1,637
    • Video Genius
    • Competition Winner - Stations
    • Wiki Contributor Gold
    Yeah, not sure why factories don't require storage modules, but I'm not complaining.
    most likely cuz the feature is incomplete. when schine decides to finally allow factories on ships by default it will most likely require storage modules. Im going to go ahead and build my ship factories with storage modules in order to future proof them.