few server side questions

    Joined
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages
    27
    Reaction score
    3
    Hey guys, hopefully someday i can contribute as many answers as i have been given here over the past little while. Alas i find myself turning to the community again for some advice/help.

    I was wondering if there is a way to change the size of the planets in the game, i finally visited one last night and TBH was pretty disappointing but i mean no disrespect by this, i could barley land my small space shuttle on its surface it was so puny. The planets felt more like boulders then actual planets. Is there any plans to change this size? is there a way to temporarily change it so that there is actually something worth exploring down there?

    2) what specs are recommended for running a server? i was thinking about opening up the little server me and a friend of mine have been working on for a short while now trying to get used to everything in the game. If i have the power i def would like to invite you guys in to play on it if you are interested :) the more the merrier :) PM me if you're up for it. Would be nice to play with some peeps on here.

    3) what would make an interesting server for people? something everyone could get into and have some fun with? a;ways open to ideas if anyone has anything to contribute :)
     
    Joined
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages
    2,932
    Reaction score
    460
    • Hardware Store
    I was wondering if there is a way to change the size of the planets in the game, i finally visited one last night and TBH was pretty disappointing but i mean no disrespect by this, i could barley land my small space shuttle on its surface it was so puny. The planets felt more like boulders then actual planets. Is there any plans to change this size? is there a way to temporarily change it so that there is actually something worth exploring down there?
    In the server.cfg in your starmade folder are the 2 lines:
    Code:
    PLANET_SIZE_MEAN = 175.0 //Planet size mean (normal gaussian distribution) (min 50)
    PLANET_SIZE_DEVIATION = 100.0 //Planet size standard deviation (normal gaussian distribution) (min 0)
    The first is the average size of planets, the second is how much the planetsize can deviate from it.
     
    Joined
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages
    27
    Reaction score
    3
    awesome thanks man, so what would be a good value to set these at do you think and do i need to discover new ones for this to take affect?
     

    NeonSturm

    StormMaker
    Joined
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages
    5,110
    Reaction score
    617
    • Wired for Logic
    • Thinking Positive
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    1. Planet mechanics were discussed a lot.

    Peoples want planets round, seem-less (no edges), seem-less transition to space (a rule by dev schema) and large without lags.
    But you have to do a compromise programing-wise


    2. Try to get 8 GB ram and use 2 for the Server, 4 for the client if possible, otherwise use 1 GB for the server, 2 for the client.

    The server should always allocate all memory early, the client could allocate half early.

    8 GB are only available to 64-bit systems on 64-bit hardware. 8 GB are especially recommend if you run other software( firefox, gimp, media player ), the server AND single player at once on a single machine.

    For single player alone, 4 GB are enough most of the time.


    3. There are Star-Wars, War-hammer and other Role-Play servers as well as creative, hard-core, PvP and survival along mixed servers.

    Only create your own server-community if you are somewhat experienced as admin, in StarMade and if there isn't already a server fitting your desire.
     
    Joined
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages
    27
    Reaction score
    3
    awesome thanks for the feedback guys, i have run a good few servers over the years, ill make a dedicated server for this game and come up with some kinda theme. Ill discuss it with a buddy of mine and hopefully it will appeal to you guys whatever we come up with and i def would like to extend an invitation for those interested...gonna fiddle with the planet side some..i want to make them big, dont really care about roundness or whatever just as long as it seems like a planet would be when your on the ground. Do i have to discover new planets for the change to take affect or will it adjust already located planets?
     

    NeonSturm

    StormMaker
    Joined
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages
    5,110
    Reaction score
    617
    • Wired for Logic
    • Thinking Positive
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    Either new planets or a universe reset.

    I think planets take exponential time to get generated (radius^2) because the issue is more your CPU power or data bandwidth between parts of your computer rather than memory.
     
    Joined
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages
    27
    Reaction score
    3
    what happens if i do a universe reset do we loose all of our progress and ships? or any other draw backs?
     
    Joined
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages
    42
    Reaction score
    10
    how does one allocate memory for the server vs the client? in other words where is each config found?
     

    NeonSturm

    StormMaker
    Joined
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages
    5,110
    Reaction score
    617
    • Wired for Logic
    • Thinking Positive
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    In the first window top left. Memory settings or called something alike.