Block controlled by multiple inputs

    Joined
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages
    302
    Reaction score
    45
    • Legacy Citizen 2
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Legacy Citizen
    I was thinking that maybe a block could have multiple inputs from activation blocks. If this is already possible, sorry about this, and please post how.
     

    jayman38

    Precentor-Primus, pro-tempore
    Joined
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages
    2,518
    Reaction score
    787
    • Purchased!
    • Thinking Positive
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    To elaborate: You can place an AND or OR block in between the multiple inputs and the block to be activated. Both AND and OR blocks accept multiple inputs and create an output depending on what they receive. (Physical location doesn't matter. Just link them as normal logic blocks.)

    AND gates: All inputs must be active to send an active output signal. (All or nothing)
    OR gates: Any one or more inputs must be active to send an active signal. (Any input can trigger output)

    Illustration:

    Code:
    Input1 --->
    Input2 ---> AND Block ---> Block to be activated
    Input3 --->
    
    
    Input1 --->
    Input2 ---> OR Block ---> Block to be activated
    Input3 --->
     

    therimmer96

    The Cake Network Staff Senior button unpusher
    Joined
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages
    3,603
    Reaction score
    1,053
    To elaborate: You can place an AND or OR block in between the multiple inputs and the block to be activated. Both AND and OR blocks accept multiple inputs and create an output depending on what they receive. (Physical location doesn't matter. Just link them as normal logic blocks.)

    AND gates: All inputs must be active to send an active output signal. (All or nothing)
    OR gates: Any one or more inputs must be active to send an active signal. (Any input can trigger output)

    Illustration:

    Code:
    Input1 --->
    Input2 ---> AND Block ---> Block to be activated
    Input3 --->
    
    
    Input1 --->
    Input2 ---> OR Block ---> Block to be activated
    Input3 --->
    I meant to pt OR gate. Silly brain.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: Ixalite
    Joined
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages
    914
    Reaction score
    77
    • Legacy Citizen
    self destruct is all the rage at the moment(none of my ships have it) People like bowing up their ship so they can hide there ship designs and not allow the enemy to get resources. I have a question how to do make a gravity elevator that looks good
     

    jayman38

    Precentor-Primus, pro-tempore
    Joined
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages
    2,518
    Reaction score
    787
    • Purchased!
    • Thinking Positive
    • Legacy Citizen 4
    No no, im talking about doors being linked to multiple blocks
    So am I. Can you elaborate on what you are having difficulty with?

    Code:
    Hand Print Activation   --->
    Area Trigger Activation --->  OR Block ---> PlexDoor Blocks (open when OR is activated by any of the three options; all inputs must be turned off before OR block will close the door)
    Step-on Activation      --->
     
    Joined
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages
    302
    Reaction score
    45
    • Legacy Citizen 2
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Legacy Citizen
    I am trying to hook up two RAM drives to plexdoors to make numbers. the problem is that whenever I do this, it gets messed up because, as far as I know, you cant multilink blocks
     

    NeonSturm

    StormMaker
    Joined
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages
    5,110
    Reaction score
    617
    • Wired for Logic
    • Thinking Positive
    • Legacy Citizen 5
    0 : blocks which have to be inactive/orange for this plex door to open.
    1 : blocks which have to be active/blue for this plex door to open.

    or<- (not <- and<- 1, 1, 1, ...), 0, 0, 0, ...

    door=1=closed, door=0=open.