1. 19th of July, 2019: SMD is currently under maintenance, the site may go down while we are working on it. Apologies for the inconvenience.
    2. We've removed some functionality from SMD in preparation for a migration to new forum software. We expect to make the move before July.

    "To prevent building exploitation..."

    Discussion in 'Game Support' started by texkiernan, Apr 30, 2017.

    1. texkiernan

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2015
      Messages:
      22
      Any idea how to avoid the above error? I was happily building a station on a planet on my single player galaxy, and all of a sudden I get "To prevent building exploitation, you cannot paste close to any structure that is not docked to this one." I am using my own 7x7 pallet to paste segments.
       
    2. Napther

      Napther Grumpy builder of Kaiju Design Initiative

      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2015
      Messages:
      193
      You are perhaps intruding on the nearby planet?
      However, Ive never seen this error before. I believe its an Anti-clipping system, as clipping items inside each other offer massive size reduction (And intense lag when it eventually falls apart)

      EDIT: Building a Station ON a planet

      Errr, explain? Is it a basic base on the planet, or is it a Spawned station block next to it?
       
    3. texkiernan

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2015
      Messages:
      22
      It is a base on a planet. I got this same error last week while I was working my ship near my space station.
       
    4. Napther

      Napther Grumpy builder of Kaiju Design Initiative

      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2015
      Messages:
      193
      As in you are building freshly on the planet surface itself, and not a station block spawned in proximity?

      As you may well be aware, planets are actually like 13 (?) Entities in total. their core, and 12 pentagon sides. If you get too close to any of these entities this error is likely to occur. Screenshots are the BEST way, hands down, to get a point across you know rather than relying on describing the situation, especially bug reporting. Perhaps an image showing what you are doing and when the problem occurs in game (press F5 to take screenshot, saves in the starmade folder where ever you saved that to)
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
    5. Lancake

      Lancake Head of Testing

      Joined:
      Aug 20, 2013
      Messages:
      794
      You get that message if you're pasting close to an entity that is undocked.
      If the entities are docked or part of the ship/station/planetplate you're working on it will be fine.

      So either dock the ones nearby to the structure you're working on, or move them away.
       
    6. decurr

      Joined:
      Dec 7, 2014
      Messages:
      16
      I thought this was a bug as it breaks a fundamental feature, namely pasting in build mode. How far away does one have to be? I'm in the middle of a 1000m shipyard on a turret without thrusters. Easily 300m from the nearest block on the station and 100m from the nearest ship. Does it have to be completely outside of the station structure before it will paste? Is there any chance this is a configurable option? I'm not looking forward to a 5 minute trip for a cosmetic change that should take 5 seconds.
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
    7. nschmidtty

      Joined:
      Dec 21, 2013
      Messages:
      10
      I'm having the same problem too. Building on a planet, everything is docked, but still can't paste, either on that plate or any of the others.
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
    8. Macharius

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2013
      Messages:
      23
      Hey there just a little up for this issue.
      like @nschmidty we have some planets builder on our server and this safety is a real pain if you have do some repetitive stuff. So I wanted to know if there is a way to bypass it ?, because moving away and put back a planet plate is somewhat a real pain in what-you-know...

      Thanks for your attention
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
    9. Dr. Whammy

      Dr. Whammy Executive Constructologist of the United Star Axis

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2014
      Messages:
      1,519
      This isn't reasonable. I'm pasting a good 50+ meters away and still getting this message.

      I understand that this might be needed in multi-player but the detection range for this function is too large. Now it's hindering single player builds. How do you bypass this function in single player?
       
    10. NTIMESc

      Joined:
      May 18, 2015
      Messages:
      277
      This is the ALLOW_PASTE_AABB_OVERLAPPING setting in the server.cfg.
      Also found in LOCAL PLAY>GAME>"Allow Paste bounding box overlapping"
       
      • Informative Informative x 2
    11. Dr. Whammy

      Dr. Whammy Executive Constructologist of the United Star Axis

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2014
      Messages:
      1,519
      Thank you.

      At first I couldn't find it but apparently I was missing the most recent update.
       
    Loading...