1. 15th of October, 2019: SMD is currently under maintenance, the site may go down while we are working on it. Apologies for the inconvenience.
    2. We've removed some functionality from SMD in preparation for a migration to new forum software.

    Starmade won't connect

    Discussion in 'Bugs' started by Kyoretsu, Nov 4, 2013.

    1. Kyoretsu

      Joined:
      Jul 2, 2013
      Messages:
      163
      When I launch Starmade, I choose sandbox mode for 1player (obviously), and then it goes to connect to "Localhost:2424" It syatys there, never connecting. I have never had this probelm before.
       
    2. XxDanclarke96xX

      Joined:
      Jun 23, 2013
      Messages:
      427
      have you got the little circle for singleplayer selected? sinple solution if not
       
    3. Kyoretsu

      Joined:
      Jul 2, 2013
      Messages:
      163
      Yes, I do. It won\'t connect to any servers, but the most problematic connection issue is my own local server.
       
    4. EpicFailLord123

      Joined:
      Sep 7, 2013
      Messages:
      427
      Starmade runs on an internal server.
       
    5. Kyoretsu

      Joined:
      Jul 2, 2013
      Messages:
      163
      It still doesn\'t connect. Regardless of which server I am trying to connect to, my local server or someone else\'s, it doesn\'t connect. The Starmade Connector stays at \"Connecting to localhost:2424\" indefinitely
       
    6. Ezmond

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      2
      I have the same problem! I cant play starmade. :(
       
    7. Kyoretsu

      Joined:
      Jul 2, 2013
      Messages:
      163
      I have trid reinstalling, redownloading, making a new world, running it in different compatability modes. Nothing is working.
       
    8. agigabyte

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2013
      Messages:
      21
    9. Qweesdy

      Joined:
      Aug 23, 2013
      Messages:
      380
      Hi,

      Are you sure it says \"\"Connecting to localhost:2424\" and not \"Connecting to localhost:4242\"? Maybe it actually is trying to connect to the wrong port..
       
    10. SirRandomheart

      Joined:
      Sep 27, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      I am experiancing the exact same troubles as described in this post. I have reinstalled at least Four times. I finally got a prompt to Migrate something or the other, but I am afraid I still have not found a fix. Anyone have any clue, or manage to find a fix?
       
    11. Invadr

      Joined:
      Mar 25, 2014
      Messages:
      59
      On a Mac. Was playing one minute - the next minute, disconnected from the server and won\'t connect any longer.
       
    12. Krazykat

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2013
      Messages:
      350
      can any of you having troubles connect to multiplayer servers?
       
    Loading...