Starmade not launching after clicking "Start Game"

    Discussion in 'Game Support' started by FilleSwe, Mar 29, 2016.

    1. FilleSwe

      Joined:
      Mar 29, 2016
      Messages:
      6
      Hi!
      After i click start game on the starmade launcher it closes without errors or warnings.
      I've tried a lot of different options but no solution
      I've reinstalled java and it detected a old version which i uninstalled and installed java 64bit 8
      my memory settings are:
      2048 max memory
      512 initial memory
      256 early generation memory
      I've used starmade checker

      RESULTS:
      Windows version: Windows 10 64-bit ....PASS
      Processor: AMD A10-5700 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics (4 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
      Memory: 12288MB RAM
      Graphics Card name: AMD Radeon HD 7660D + R7 240 Dual Graphics ....PASS
      Java version: 64-bit Java 8 ....PASS


      after i searched around somewhere i found out that the error will be written as an exception in the log.txt.0 file
      this is the last 5 lines
      [2016-03-29 18:46:58] Exception in thread "main"
      [2016-03-29 18:46:58] java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
      [2016-03-29 18:46:58] at org.schema.game.common.data.explosion.ExplosionDataHandler.a(SourceFile:47)
      [2016-03-29 18:46:58] at obfuscated.WY.a(SourceFile:72)
      [2016-03-29 18:46:58] at org.schema.game.common.Starter.main(SourceFile:960)

      Help would be appreciated :)

      Full versions of the log file and starmade checker is attached :)
       

      Attached Files:

    2. AtraUnam

      AtraUnam Maiden of crashes

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2013
      Messages:
      1,113
      Dang I've encountered this before but I can't remember what fixed, I think I had to delete something...
       
    3. FilleSwe

      Joined:
      Mar 29, 2016
      Messages:
      6
      ive tried deleting the starmade folder in %appdata% without succession if thats what youre talking about
       
    4. AtraUnam

      AtraUnam Maiden of crashes

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2013
      Messages:
      1,113
      When it happened to me that that didn't work either, it was one specific file in the SM folder itself. Hopefully someone who knows which one will hapen upon this thread.
       
    5. Arsat

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2013
      Messages:
      74
      logs sayed the game loads 32 bit java.

      Pls deinstall all javas and install 64 bit JDK java (Intel Laptops or all in one pcs need it. Perhaps it helps with amd laptops too).

      Java SE Development Kit 8 - Downloads

      Edit : The best is : deinstall all javas, reboot pc, install jdk, reboot again and start the StarMade-starter.exe as admin and look if the memory settings in launcher really what you have written and not a 0 more or so. Then the most what going wrong is fixed and we will see if it run.
       
      #5 Arsat, Mar 29, 2016
      Last edited: Mar 29, 2016
    6. FilleSwe

      Joined:
      Mar 29, 2016
      Messages:
      6
      ive changed the memory settings since this thread to
      4096
      256
      64
      but i havent restarted the pc since i installed the new java
      --- Updated post (merge), Mar 29, 2016, Original Post Date: Mar 29, 2016 ---
      Tried after restart, still not working
      heres the new log
       

      Attached Files:

    7. Crusade

      Joined:
      May 26, 2013
      Messages:
      1,175
      trying to use 4gb ram with a 32 bit java? there's your problem.

      Download and install 64 bit. Remove 32 completely from your system
       
    8. FilleSwe

      Joined:
      Mar 29, 2016
      Messages:
      6
      I had the 64bit java but didnt restart, uninstalled the 32 bit, installed the 64bit JDK after a restart and then restarted it again then on the post above you have the new log file
       
    9. AndyP

      AndyP Customer Experience Manager

      Joined:
      Aug 15, 2013
      Messages:
      1,174
      Please also check the second memory-settings tab:

      memory.png
      then the menu has two tabs:

      Tab 1 - Client & SinglePlayer
      Max: 2048 (May be increased to 4096 in case you have plenty of ram free)
      Initial: 512
      Early Gen: 256

      Tab 2 - Dedicated Server
      Max: 1024
      Initial: 1024
      Early Gen: 256

      Make sure you check both tabs, and set them to the above mentioned settings and try again.

      - Andy
       
      • Useful Useful x 1
    10. FilleSwe

      Joined:
      Mar 29, 2016
      Messages:
      6
      Thankyou!
      it finally works, but one thing i cant understand, why does the memory settings have to be the exact these, and then its not even set as default?
       
    11. AndyP

      AndyP Customer Experience Manager

      Joined:
      Aug 15, 2013
      Messages:
      1,174
      Well, the early gen is 128 by default, and usually only needs to be raised when having a lot of custom blocks/textures installed.
      (I do not 100% know the reason, but playing around with settings and many custom blocks revealed a shortage in that default setting, however only affects very few cases.)

      The 1024/1024 on server side are usually default settings.
      1024/512 should be the original default setting for the client side.
      Enabling shaders, procedural background and many of the advanced video features seems to require a higher ram to store the stuff, so 2048 was the next step to try.

      They do not need to be the exactly this way, those were safe settings we worked out, to rule out many rare use cases (many custom blocks/textures) and very high video settings in one shot.

      Feel free to share your client settings here and the values you had in both tabs before and we can see if there was some pattern we may be able to detect and troubleshoot easier next time.

      - Andy
       
    12. FilleSwe

      Joined:
      Mar 29, 2016
      Messages:
      6
      but if it requires HIGHER ram, why whouldnt the game work if i had for example 4096 2048 1024
      those are the settings that worked when i played eariler versions of the game
       
    13. AndyP

      AndyP Customer Experience Manager

      Joined:
      Aug 15, 2013
      Messages:
      1,174
      I honestly have no idea.
      This may be a thing of java, and the 1024 as early generation value may hit operating system limitations for the internal code space (code-cache?).
      But not really sure, as java memory management + garbage collection is some awesome science
      I am not understanding well enough to explain this problem.

      I only know:
      The max value for clients can be increased to round about 4GB with performance increase, after that the performance starts to decrease again (garbage collector takes longer and causes noticeable performance hits).
      Servers act a bit different, they can utilize more ram, but usually also have incremental garbage collection enabled.
      However raising the min-/early generation-values can cause the VM to not start at all.

      - Andy
       
    14. BillyTheBick

      Joined:
      Jan 13, 2019
      Messages:
      1
      an easier way was possible guys! just right clic on the game>propertys>updates>verify the folders
       
      • Like Like x 1
    Loading...