Bug Pre-Release v0.200.251 - HP Triggers(Reactors) missing

    Joined
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages
    16
    Reaction score
    12
    When running the latest pre-release as dedicated server from .bat file, when someone joins (#Me) the server logs get spammed with the following message:

    [2017-12-15 21:40:07] java.lang.RuntimeException: HP Triggers(Reactor) missing
    [2017-12-15 21:40:07] at obfuscated.aik.a(SourceFile:59)
    [2017-12-15 21:40:07] at obfuscated.ajb.h(SourceFile:213)
    [2017-12-15 21:40:07] at obfuscated.ajb.a(SourceFile:536)
    [2017-12-15 21:40:07] at obfuscated.aiQ.updateLocal(SourceFile:3005)
    [2017-12-15 21:40:07] at obfuscated.ajh.updateLocal(SourceFile:414)
    [2017-12-15 21:40:07] at org.schema.game.common.controller.EditableSendableSegmentController.updateLocal(SourceFile:1122)
    [2017-12-15 21:40:07] at obfuscated.ajy.updateLocal(SourceFile:601)
    [2017-12-15 21:40:07] at org.schema.game.server.controller.GameServerController.update(SourceFile:1366)
    [2017-12-15 21:40:07] at org.schema.schine.network.server.ServerController.run(SourceFile:275)
    [2017-12-15 21:40:07] at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)

    There are also errors show in game.

    But, when running the dedicated server from the StarMade-Launcher and joining, no errors are shown in game.

    schema help please?
     
    Joined
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages
    1
    Reaction score
    0
    I also have this error when running the pre-release from the linux dedicated server script.
    My server is text only, so I can't verify that it works from the launcher.
     
    Joined
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages
    16
    Reaction score
    12
    It's os independent, I also tried in linux, it also happens in the newer dev builds
     

    Lancake

    Head of Testing
    Joined
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages
    794
    Reaction score
    560
    • Schine
    • Tester
    A runtime exception like that would happen if your blockBehaviorConfig of the server or client is incomplete.

    Can you upload the blockBehaviorConfig.xml of the installations you've used? There can be one located in the root ./StarMade folder, and there should also be one in the ./StarMade/data/config

    Perhaps you're also using a customBlockBehaviorConfig which causes a broken merge?

    You should be able to find these in the config file:
    Code:
                            <!-- OLD POWER -->
                            <HpConditionTriggerList version="noreactor">
                                <Item conditionhp="0.9">
                                    <Type>POWER</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.9</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.9" >
                                    <Type>SHIELD</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.9</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.9">
                                    <Type>THRUST</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.9</Amount>
                                </Item>
                              
                                <Item conditionhp="0.8">
                                    <Type>POWER</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.8</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.8">
                                    <Type>SHIELD</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.8</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.8">
                                    <Type>THRUST</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.8</Amount>
                                </Item>
                              
                                <Item conditionhp="0.7">
                                    <Type>POWER</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.7</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.7">
                                    <Type>SHIELD</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.7</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.7">
                                    <Type>THRUST</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.7</Amount>
                                </Item>
                              
                                <Item conditionhp="0.6">
                                    <Type>POWER</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.5</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.6">
                                    <Type>SHIELD</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.5</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.6">
                                    <Type>THRUST</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.5</Amount>
                                </Item>
                              
                                <Item conditionhp="0.55">
                                    <Type>CONTROL_LOSS</Type>
                                </Item>
                              
                                <Item conditionhp="0.5">
                                    <Type>OVERHEATING</Type>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.5">
                                    <Type>POWER</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.0</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.5">
                                    <Type>SHIELD</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.0</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.5">
                                    <Type>THRUST</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.5</Amount>
                                </Item>
                            </HpConditionTriggerList>
                            
                             <!-- NEW POWER -->
                            <HpConditionTriggerList>             
                                <Item conditionhp="0.3">
                                    <Type>CONTROL_LOSS</Type>
                                </Item>
                              
                                <Item conditionhp="0.25">
                                    <Type>OVERHEATING</Type>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.25">
                                    <Type>POWER</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.0</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.25">
                                    <Type>SHIELD</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.0</Amount>
                                </Item>
                                <Item conditionhp="0.25">
                                    <Type>THRUST</Type>
                                    <Amount>0.0</Amount>
                                </Item>
                            </HpConditionTriggerList>
     

    Lancake

    Head of Testing
    Joined
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages
    794
    Reaction score
    560
    • Schine
    • Tester
    Those files are correct yeah. The files get parsed once and it's a really simple method to do.
    Maybe it's using another config file, which is still from a release version. There was a log line added that may help with finding out what's happening here.

    Could you upload your logstarmade.0.log of your server installation? Should be in ./StarMade/logs
    It's the server that's not running the right config.
     
    Joined
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages
    16
    Reaction score
    12
    The server is a completely new install, I can give you access to the server if you want to, only need your email-address.

    here by all the logstarmade.*.log files
     

    Attachments

    Joined
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages
    492
    Reaction score
    149
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 3
    Same problem here the game says that there is an error over and over floading the log.

    v 0.200.269
     

    Attachments

    Lancake

    Head of Testing
    Joined
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages
    794
    Reaction score
    560
    • Schine
    • Tester
    Same problem here the game says that there is an error over and over floading the log.

    v 0.200.269
    Could you zip up your world0 (./StarMade/server-database/world0) and send that over? I think this issue is only triggered for specific entities with rails. Can't reproduce it myself but whatever is in the default spawn sector of that world should cause it.

    I'm obviously missing something, a complete copy of your starmade installation would be best but that's not exactly doable, world0 should be small enough to compress and upload though unless it's full with your own content already. PM me the file in case it contains anything you don't want shared with others.
     
    Joined
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages
    492
    Reaction score
    149
    • Community Content - Bronze 1
    • Purchased!
    • Legacy Citizen 3
    Could you zip up your world0 (./StarMade/server-database/world0) and send that over? I think this issue is only triggered for specific entities with rails. Can't reproduce it myself but whatever is in the default spawn sector of that world should cause it.
    Added the map used the other folders were empty. It is just a fresh map. You talk of rails so my first toughed was the Advanced Spawn Shop with the rails at 2 2 2.

    For some reason the server.cfg setting for removing the rails from an advanced shops does not seem to work in the 0.200 builds.

    Even if I start a new map the rails on the shop remain after setting this to false:

    SHOP_RAILS_ON_ADV = false //Advanced shops will have 4 rails dockers that can be used like a neutral homebase (anything docked is safe)

    Also some of the rails on the shop still face the wrong way `old bug`
     

    Attachments

    Joined
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages
    16
    Reaction score
    12
    It's a new world so don't know what it's causing it, maybe a station which is nearby
    [doublepost=1514371729,1514371626][/doublepost]Lancake pm me your email address and I'll give you access to my server (It's a Pterodactyl Setup :P)
    [doublepost=1514372092][/doublepost]I also noticed a lot of admin commands do not work from the console
     

    Attachments