1. 15th of October, 2019: SMD is currently under maintenance, the site may go down while we are working on it. Apologies for the inconvenience.
    2. We've removed some functionality from SMD in preparation for a migration to new forum software.

    Graphics performance optimization (0.133)

    Discussion in 'News' started by schema, Mar 9, 2014.

    1. schema

      schema Cat God

      Joined:
      Feb 17, 2012
      Messages:
      1,549
      Hello players,

      this update contains a new graphics system. The old system of course is still available (the systems are programmed as modules and can be switched out at will). The approach is basically using bigger buffers on the graphics card to minimize switching pointers between them, which can be costly. The drawback of that system is overhead in video memory, but that doesn't scale fortunately.

      The gains for my system are pretty good. Depending on the situation I get +10-100% more fps. But it very much depends on the graphics card, its drivers, and the settings selected.

      Please note: There are two more options in the advanced settings on start-up. VBO-Bulk-Mode, and VBO-Bulk-mode-size. If you have trouble with running the game (but last version was fine) please turn that option off. Otherwise you can play around with the size option. With this option "the more the better" is not true, even for high end cards. What gives the best performance solely depends on the graphics driver implementation, so you might have to try a bit to find your optimal setting. In the future default setting of 4MB can be replaced with a default setting if the graphics card used is known by the game.





      Please be especially careful with this pre-build if you plan to use it on a server, and even in single player please make sure you backup your database before you use this build. Also please don't use this build to work on big projects, as i can't guarantee the data generated by the pre-build to be 100% error free, because a database migration has to be done from the old version.

      You can download the build here: http://files.star-made.org/build/pre/starmade-build_20140309_182550.zip

      (to use that please extract that file into a folder named "StarMade" and put a launcher in the directory below: e.g. if you extract it to c:\users\schema\games\StarMade, the launcher has to be in c:\users\schema\games for it to see the installation)

      (The username and password is "dev". The link will be working around 15 minutes after this news post)

      This version will be installed on play.star-made.org:4242 to test.

      Thanks for playing StarMade,

      - schema
       
    2. phantomjumper

      Joined:
      Feb 23, 2014
      Messages:
      10
      My bobby AI moduales stopped working after version .131. could you PLEASE put a auto pilot in thegame next update?
       
    3. aceface

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      2,796
      oh snap. I can now play the game on my 1080p pc!
       
    4. phantomjumper

      Joined:
      Feb 23, 2014
      Messages:
      10
      Why are my turrets not working? I know how to make them, and I activate them, but they do not seem to fire. this only started at version .131. And when will you put the server up? It says that it is only avalible for .132
       
    5. aceface

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      2,796
      you should send a descriptive bug report with the crash reporter in the launcher
       
    6. schema

      schema Cat God

      Joined:
      Feb 17, 2012
      Messages:
      1,549
      Please send in a report. Those are exactly the bugs I\'m looking for at the moment
       
    7. Viridis00

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2013
      Messages:
      603
      I\'m getting slightly more FPS in my huge lag inducing space station on my usual settings for gameplay than the lower settings I used to use while building the thing.

      A very welcome update indeed.
       
    8. firestar3637

      Joined:
      Sep 9, 2013
      Messages:
      48
      I haven\'t played the dev build, but from what you\'ve told me it\'s awesome! Can\'t wait to see what else will happen in the time before it becomes part of the regular game!
       
    9. goldeas

      Joined:
      Jul 4, 2013
      Messages:
      12
      I just cant wait till it is upedated to normal
       
    10. lazarus78

      Joined:
      Aug 6, 2013
      Messages:
      405
      I get an error saying \"Your hardware configuration does not meet minimum specifications needed to tun the application\".

      I turned on the VBO-Bulk-Mode with the minimum 4MB. That is the only thing that has changed in my settings since last version. My computer is more then enough to play the game.

      Not sure what info you need, so let me know and I will be happy to give it.
       
    11. lazarus78

      Joined:
      Aug 6, 2013
      Messages:
      405
      Forgot to mention I am using an Nvidia GTX660Ti graphics card and an Intel i5 2300 CPU.
       
    12. lazarus78

      Joined:
      Aug 6, 2013
      Messages:
      405
      Sorry for the triple post.

      Ive narrowd the issue down to be from the procedural background generation and not the VBO-Bulk-Mode as I first thought.
       
    13. moontheman

      Joined:
      Sep 16, 2013
      Messages:
      17
      The Cubatom system will allow you to split an item but when trying to split another, it splits the previous item instead.
       
    14. aceface

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      2,796
    15. aceface

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      2,796
      why the heck is it so big I resized it!
       
    16. GaeasSon

      Joined:
      Jun 30, 2013
      Messages:
      351
      My GTX660 (non ti) is running the game without errors, and is brocedurally bacgrounding very nicely.
       
    17. lazarus78

      Joined:
      Aug 6, 2013
      Messages:
      405
      are you running the 4096 resolution? That seems to be the one mine has the issue with.
       
    Loading...