1. 15th of October, 2019: SMD is currently under maintenance, the site may go down while we are working on it. Apologies for the inconvenience.
    2. We've removed some functionality from SMD in preparation for a migration to new forum software.

    BlueprintCoreManipulator

    Discussion in 'Third Party Software' started by Megacrafter127, Nov 27, 2014.

    ?

    Opinion?(If it doesn't match, please post)[this is not a replacement for ratings and votes :P ]

    1. I like it, especially the mod-ability!

      90.0%
    2. I like it, except for the mod-ability

      6.7%
    3. I dislike it, except for the mod-ability

      0 vote(s)
      0.0%
    4. I dislike it, especially the mod-ability!

      3.3%
    1. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      This tool of mine is most useful in combination with my Blueprinttype-Converter.

      Do you have a ship missing a core? Do you have a station with a shipcore? Repair it now, with the BlueprintCoreManipulator

      • Java 7 or higher
      Warning: this tool actually modifies the blueprint instead of making a copy!!! Use with caution!!!

      By default, you have 2 options:
      1. Shipcore
      2. Buildblock
      You can extend the amount of options if you follow the rough guidelines in the description of the communitycontent.
      Important: within the bounds of this thread, you may post modified combinations of the "typeNames.txt" and "typeBytes" files for other available to download and use.[This is a permission, not a restriction]

      Have fun with both using and modding this little tool! ;)

      Unfortunatly, *.sments aren't supported.
       
    2. Criss

      Criss Social Media Director

      Joined:
      Jun 25, 2013
      Messages:
      2,184
      If the ship is missing a core (effectively a station) does that mean I can place it wherever I want when using this tool?
       
    3. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      No, it'll automatically place it where it belongs.
       
    4. Criss

      Criss Social Media Director

      Joined:
      Jun 25, 2013
      Messages:
      2,184
      How does it know? It's possible to get ships spawned that don't have cores? I feel like that would be a major bug that should be addressed by the dev team instead of dealt with by a user created tool.
       
    5. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      Simple: the location of the entity's marker.
      And yes, it is possible, although a coreless ship does cause bugs, including not being saved during unloads, last time I checked.
       
    6. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      Sorry for the program breaking bug, it is fixed now.
      (darn me never testing my programs until 24 hours after providing a download :P )
      A deeper explanation of the bug itself(for the unlikely folks to be interested in it) is in the update note.
       
    7. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      Another fix of a bug, that was capable of corrupting blueprints.
       
    8. Celebir

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2014
      Messages:
      4
      how do I convert a .sment file into something this can change? I tried renaming it to a .7z, but when i ran this on the .7z folders and then renamed it to .sment the game would not let me import it
       
    9. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      Just import it into your catalog using the import function of the catalog manager in the StarMade connection setup.

      Then, run this tool over the folder located in the "blueprints"-folder in the installation's directory.

      Restart StarMade, done!
       
    10. Celebir

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2014
      Messages:
      4
      So I've tried using this following your directions in conjunction with your BluepringConverter and the ship is still loading with out a core.
      I've been trying to use it on the Lost-Shangra-la. I attached the .sment file for it. Maybe you'll have better luck?
      --- Updated post (merge), Dec 18, 2014, Original Post Date: Dec 18, 2014 ---
      Trying to make this station a ship
       

      Attached Files:

    11. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      I am able to reproduce this issue, yet I am not able to trace it. :(
      I know it worked with the stations, asteroids and planets I used to test it with though.
       
    12. Celebir

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2014
      Messages:
      4
      ah well thats a bummer. thanks for the quick responses.
       
    13. Celebir

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2014
      Messages:
      4
      I don't think its a problem with your program. I've been trying to take down the new pirate stations and they are also missing cores. It seems the cores were removed from the new stations.
       
    14. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      Update: fixed a rather major bug, which malformed a variable in a way that it'd turn a chunk unreadable on many occasions.
      I really was very (un-)lucky, that this bug didn't occurr on the ships I tested this tool on.
      Anyhow, the segment containing the core shouldn't be corrupted by this tool anymore.
       
    15. ernest

      Joined:
      Dec 29, 2014
      Messages:
      5
      Does this only work on older models? It seems I can't get past the progress window when setting a core on a staion that has been converted to a ship. I tried to BPCM the core before conversion and that just blew a 4x4x4 square hole in the section the station block was. I also solved my problem (after figuring out how to manually convert stations to ships) with the programs, everything in my programs directory has to have admin privileges, moving my files to edit elsewhere solved the problem.
       
    16. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      That was likely the bug I mentioned in my earlier post.
      I just hope I didn't make more mistakes during the numbercrunching :/
       
    17. ernest

      Joined:
      Dec 29, 2014
      Messages:
      5
      I don't know.^ I wish I knew how to edit these files, I would help if I could. I did manage to get my converted ship onto a core, wont say how, but it is a legit ship now. So, BPCM is a work in progress, BC however is a success, it saves me about 10 minutes for converting. (I confuse file names, takes me an extra 7 minutes I'm sure.)
       
    18. G_glop

      Joined:
      Dec 27, 2014
      Messages:
      3
      It sill says that i tried to upload a corrupt blueprint, and cuts a large hole into the ship. :(
      Image: right-original ship, left-blueprint stored on the server side of SP edited using BPCM v0.4 (tried to move the center from the core to a build block in the center of the ship)
      starmade-screenshot-0086.png
       
    19. Megacrafter127

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2013
      Messages:
      2,934
      Ah, well, apparently chunks are still getting messed up. I still wonder why it flawlessly worked for my ships&stations.
      I guess this'll take some more time :s
       
    20. G_glop

      Joined:
      Dec 27, 2014
      Messages:
      3
      well now i'm desperate, the ship on the image was a jump ship supposed to be a part of another ship but A) the ship has the core in the dummest place (it doesn't fit in the hangar), B) the hangar on the bigger ship is blocked by its core.

      double core problems ._0